Fan noise by distance

Hearing threshold (1 kHz)0 dBLeaves rustling10 dBVery calm room20–30 dBNormal conversation (1 m)40–60 dBVacuum cleaner (1.8 m, dB(A))85 dB0102030405060708090dB(A)Eco: 16.5Standard: 20.5Boost: 26.5○ rated at 1.0 m ● at your seat, 3.0 m (free-field estimate)

Fan noise on a dB(A) scale from the hearing threshold (0) to a vacuum cleaner (85). Eco 26 dB(A) at 1.0 m, about 16.5 dB(A) at 3.0 m; Standard 30 dB(A) at 1.0 m, about 20.5 dB(A) at 3.0 m; Boost 36 dB(A) at 1.0 m, about 26.5 dB(A) at 3.0 m. In a free field the level drops 6 dB each time the distance doubles.

Reference sounds are approximate ranges from the Wikipedia 'Sound pressure' table of examples. Default projector figures are illustrative, not a specific model. Distance falloff assumes a point source in a free field (outdoors); in a real room reflections keep levels higher at distance, and dB(A) hides low-frequency hum and tonal whine.

Distance from projector3.0 m
Change vs 1.0 m
-9.5 dB−6.0 dB per doubling
Eco at 3.0 m
16.5 dB(A)26.0 dB(A) rated
Standard at 3.0 m
20.5 dB(A)30.0 dB(A) rated
Boost at 3.0 m
26.5 dB(A)36.0 dB(A) rated
Show the numbers
FormulaL₂ = L₁ − 20·log₁₀(d₂ ÷ d₁)
Eco at 3.0 m16.46 dB(A)
Standard at 3.0 m20.46 dB(A)
Boost at 3.0 m26.46 dB(A)
Fan noise on a dB(A) scale from the hearing threshold (0) to a vacuum cleaner (85). Eco 26 dB(A) at 1.0 m, about 16.5 dB(A) at 3.0 m; Standard 30 dB(A) at 1.0 m, about 20.5 dB(A) at 3.0 m; Boost 36 dB(A) at 1.0 m, about 26.5 dB(A) at 3.0 m. In a free field the level drops 6 dB each time the distance doubles.