Fan noise

The total acoustic power emitted, independent of distance. ISO 21118 asks for this in bels.

Unit
B (bels)
Standard
ISO 7779:2018 / ECMA-74; ISO 9296 declared values
ISO 21118
ISO 21118 optional
Better
↓ Lower
Hearing threshold (1 kHz)0 dBLeaves rustling10 dBVery calm room20–30 dBNormal conversation (1 m)40–60 dBVacuum cleaner (1.8 m, dB(A))85 dB0102030405060708090dB(A)Eco: 16.5Standard: 20.5Boost: 26.5○ rated at 1.0 m ● at your seat, 3.0 m (free-field estimate)

Fan noise on a dB(A) scale from the hearing threshold (0) to a vacuum cleaner (85). Eco 26 dB(A) at 1.0 m, about 16.5 dB(A) at 3.0 m; Standard 30 dB(A) at 1.0 m, about 20.5 dB(A) at 3.0 m; Boost 36 dB(A) at 1.0 m, about 26.5 dB(A) at 3.0 m. In a free field the level drops 6 dB each time the distance doubles.

Reference sounds are approximate ranges from the Wikipedia 'Sound pressure' table of examples. Default projector figures are illustrative, not a specific model. Distance falloff assumes a point source in a free field (outdoors); in a real room reflections keep levels higher at distance, and dB(A) hides low-frequency hum and tonal whine.

Distance from projector3.0 m
Change vs 1.0 m
-9.5 dB−6.0 dB per doubling
Eco at 3.0 m
16.5 dB(A)26.0 dB(A) rated
Standard at 3.0 m
20.5 dB(A)30.0 dB(A) rated
Boost at 3.0 m
26.5 dB(A)36.0 dB(A) rated
Show the numbers
FormulaL₂ = L₁ − 20·log₁₀(d₂ ÷ d₁)
Eco at 3.0 m16.46 dB(A)
Standard at 3.0 m20.46 dB(A)
Boost at 3.0 m26.46 dB(A)
Fan noise on a dB(A) scale from the hearing threshold (0) to a vacuum cleaner (85). Eco 26 dB(A) at 1.0 m, about 16.5 dB(A) at 3.0 m; Standard 30 dB(A) at 1.0 m, about 20.5 dB(A) at 3.0 m; Boost 36 dB(A) at 1.0 m, about 26.5 dB(A) at 3.0 m. In a free field the level drops 6 dB each time the distance doubles.

How to compare it

Sound power level(B (bels))

The more rigorous metric, but rarely published by consumer brands.

Measured noise(dB(A))

Measured fan noise per mode at a stated distance.

Paired with our recorded audio clips so people can actually hear it.

Standard: Reviewer SPL meter (distance, weighting recorded)

Deep cut

Sound power level. 1 B = 10 dB. Sound power (L_WA) is not sound pressure (L_pA). Pressure depends on distance and room, while power is a property of the source. ISO 9296 declared values (L_WA,d) include a statistical adder.

Related specs