BenQ MW632ST vs InFocus IN119HDx

BenQ MW632ST
BenQ MW632ST
MSRP $649
InFocus IN119HDx
InFocus IN119HDx
MSRP $549
Key differences
White light output3,200 lm ANSI—
Native resolutionWXGA (1280 × 800)1080p (1920 × 1080)
Throw ratio0.72–0.87:11.15–1.5:1
Fan noiseNormal 33 dB(A) · Eco 28 dB(A)Normal 32 dB(A) · Eco 30 dB(A)
PriceMSRP $649MSRP $549
Room fit
Distance to screen1.6–1.9 m2.5–3.3 m
Brightness
Rated brightness3,200 lmDerived—
White light output3,200 lm ANSI—
Claimed brightness (non-standard)—3,200 lm
Brightness by mode—Max 3,200 lm · Eco 2,900 lm
Eco brightness—91%Derived
Display system
Imaging technologyDLPDLP
Chip / panel diagonal—0.65 in
On-screen resolutionWXGA (1280 × 800)Derived1080p (1920 × 1080)Derived
Native resolutionWXGA (1280 × 800)1080p (1920 × 1080)
Native aspect16:10Derived16:9Derived
Colour wheel segments—6
Colour wheel speed—2×
Contrast
Dynamic contrast13,000:115,000:1
Colour
Colour bit depth (per channel)10 bit—
3D
3DYesYes
3D formatsFrame packing, Side-by-side, Top-bottom, Frame sequentialFrame packing, Side-by-side, Top-bottom, Frame sequential
3D glasses sync—DLP-Link
Light source
Light sourceLampLamp
Lamp power190 W203 W
Replacement lamp5J.J9V05.001SP-LAMP-093
Light-source life4,000 h normal · 6,000 h eco · 10,000 h super eco · 6,500 h dynamic5,000 h
Warm-up time30 s—
Cool-down time90 s30 s
Optics
Throw ratio0.72–0.87:11.15–1.5:1
Projection offset105%115%
ZoomOpticalOptical
Zoom ratio1.21×Derived1.3×Derived
Focal length22.04–24.14 mm—
Aperture (f-number)2.56–2.68—
FocusManualManual
Autofocus—No
Vertical lens shift—None
Horizontal lens shift—None
Vertical keystone30°40°
Auto keystoneYesYes
Lens materialGlass—
Inputs & control
HDMI inputs2 × HDMI 1.4HDMI 1.4
HDMI inputs (count)2Derived1Derived
Newest HDMI versionHDMI 1.4DerivedHDMI 1.4Derived
Other video inputsVGA, + CompositeVGA
Max input resolutionWUXGAWUXGA
Audio inputs3.5 mm—
Control portsRS-232RS-232
Horizontal scan15–102 kHz15–91 kHz
Vertical scan23–120 Hz24–120 Hz
Smart platform
Wi-Fi—None
Audio
Speaker power10 W2 W
Speakers11
LayoutMonoMono
Audio outputs3.5 mm3.5 mm
HDMI audio returnNoneDerivedNoneDerived
Physical & installation
Dimensions (W × D × H)287 × 233 × 114 mm292 × 221 × 119 mm
Weight2,600 g2,450 g
OrientationsTable, Ceiling, RearTable, Ceiling, Rear
Ceiling mountM4, 20–25 mm screws—
Exhaust—Front
Dust filter—None
Environment & power
Operating temperature0–40°C—
Operating humidity10–90%RH—
Altitude3,000 m · high-altitude mode3,048 m · high-altitude mode
Power drawNormal 305 W · Eco 220 W—
StandbyUp to 0.5 W—
Mains input100–240 V · 50/60 Hz100–240 V · 50/60 Hz
Noise
Fan noiseNormal 33 dB(A) · Eco 28 dB(A)Normal 32 dB(A) · Eco 30 dB(A)
Safety & compliance
Marks—CE, FCC, UL, CCC, KC
Support & ownership
Warranty3 yr (light source 1 yr or 2,000 h)🇺🇸 US 1 yr (light source 6 mo) · 🇬🇧 GB 2 yr
User manualhttps://esupportdownload.benq.com/esupport/PROJECTOR/UserManual/MW632ST/MW632ST_UM_EN_231229092226.pdfhttps://www.projectorcentral.com/pdf/projector_manual_8846.pdf
In the box
In the boxPower cord, Remote, + Remote batteries, + Quick start guide, User manual, + Warranty card, VGA cablePower cord, Remote, User manual, VGA cable
RemoteIRIR