BenQ AK900ST vs Panasonic PT-RZ660

BenQ AK900STBenQ AK900ST
MSRP $5,999
Panasonic PT-RZ660Panasonic PT-RZ660
$4,292.34
Key differences
White light outputANSI6,000 lm ANSI6,000 lm ISO (Normal power) · 6,000 lm ANSI
Native resolution—WUXGA (1920 × 1200)
Throw ratio0.81–0.89:11.7–2.4:1
Lowest input lag4.8 msDerived—
HDR formatsHDR10, HLG—
Fan noiseNormal 34 dB(A) · Eco 29 dB(A)35 dB(A)
PriceMSRP $5,999$4,292.34
Room fit
Distance to screen1.8–2.0 m3.7–5.2 m
Brightness
Rated brightness6,000 lmDerived6,000 lmDerived
White light outputANSI6,000 lm ANSI6,000 lm ISO (Normal power) · 6,000 lm ANSI
Display system
Imaging technologyDLPDLP
Chip / panel diagonal0.47 in0.67 in
On-screen resolution4K UHD (3840 × 2160)DerivedWUXGA (1920 × 1200)Derived
Native resolution—WUXGA (1920 × 1200)
Native aspect16:9Derived16:10Derived
Pixel shiftYes (scheme not stated)None
Addressable resolution4K UHD (3840 × 2160)—
Contrast
Dynamic contrast3,000,000:110,000:1
Dynamic contrast method—Light-source dimming
Colour
Colour gamutRec. 709 97% coverage—
Colour bit depth (per channel)10 bit—
Gamma / EOTF presets2.2, 2.4, 2.6—
HDR
HDR formatsHDR10, HLG—
Light source
Light sourceLaser (phosphor)Laser (phosphor)
Emitter—Blue laser + phosphor
Laser wavelengths—B 455 nmDerived
Light-source life20,000 h normal · 30,000 h eco20,000 h normal · 24,000 h eco
Life defined as—50% brightness
Light output controlContinuous—
Constant brightness mode—Yes
Cool-down timeAbout 15 s—
Optics
Throw ratio0.81–0.89:11.7–2.4:1
Image size95–300 in50–600 in
ZoomOpticalOptical
Zoom ratio1.1×Derived1.41×Derived
Focal length8.6–9.4 mm25.6–35.7 mm
Aperture (f-number)1.83–1.861.7–1.9
FocusMotorisedMotorised
AutofocusYes—
Autofocus runsOn demand—
Vertical lens shift±60%-16–50%
Horizontal lens shift±23%-30–10%
Motorised lens shiftNo—
Lens memory slots5—
Vertical keystone30°40°
Horizontal keystone30°15°
Auto keystoneYes—
Corner correction4-corner4-corner
Grid warpYes—
Auto setupFit to screen—
Interchangeable lens—Yes
Motion & gaming
Max input refresh1080p: 240 Hz · 4K UHD: 60 Hz—
Max refresh at 1080p240 HzDerived—
Max refresh at 4K60 HzDerived—
Input lag1080p: 60 Hz 18.6 ms · 120 Hz 9.7 ms · 240 Hz 4.8 ms · 4K UHD: 60 Hz 18.1 ms—
Lowest input lag4.8 msDerived—
Input lag at 4K 60 Hz18.1 msDerived—
Gaming featuresALLM—
Inputs & control
HDMI inputs2 × HDMI 2.1 (HDCP 2.3) · HDMI 2.1 (eARC, HDCP 2.3)HDMI
HDMI inputs (count)3Derived1Derived
Newest HDMI versionHDMI 2.1Derived—
Other video inputs—VGA, HDBaseT, SDI
Max input resolution4K UHDWUXGA
Control portsRS-232RS-232
PJLink—Class 1
Control-system drivers—Crestron
Horizontal scan15–270 kHz—
Vertical scan23–240 Hz—
Smart platform
EthernetYesYes
CastingMiracast—
Audio
Speaker power20 W—
Speakers10
LayoutMono—
Audio outputs3.5 mm—
HDMI audio returneARCDerived—
Physical & installation
Dimensions (W × D × H)521 × 351 × 166 mm498 × 581 × 200 mm
Weight10,200 g23,100 g
Colours—Black, White
Orientations—Table, Ceiling, Rear, Portrait, 360°
Ceiling mountM45 × M6, 12 mm screws
Ingress protectionIP5X—
Sealed optical engine—Yes
Environment & power
Operating temperature0–40°C0–45°C
Operating humidity10–90%RH10–80%RH
Altitude3,000 m · high-altitude mode4,200 m
Power draw348 WMax 700 W
StandbyUp to 0.5 W0.3 W
Networked standbyUp to 2 W3 W
Power supply—Built in
Mains input100–240 V · 50/60 Hz100–240 V · 50/60 Hz
Noise
Fan noiseNormal 34 dB(A) · Eco 29 dB(A)35 dB(A)
Safety & compliance
Laser classClass 1Class 1 (US: Class 3R)
Risk groupRG2RG2
Marks—FCC
Support & ownership
Warranty3 yr3 yr
User manualhttps://esupportdownload.benq.com/esupport/PROJECTOR%20FOR%20CONSUMER/UserManual/AK900ST/AK900ST_UM_EN_260915154537.pdfhttps://eu.connect.panasonic.com/sites/default/files/media/document/2025-08/rz770_rz660_manual_en.pdf
In the box
In the boxPower cord, Remote, + Quick start guide, + User manualPower cord, Remote, + Remote batteries, + Lens cap, + Software CD