BenQ MX731 vs Optoma EH412ST

BenQ MX731BenQ MX731
MSRP $599
Optoma EH412ST
Optoma EH412ST
$930
Key differences
White light outputANSI4,000 lm ISO · 4,000 lm ANSI4,000 lm ANSI
Native resolution1024 × 7681080p (1920 × 1080)
Throw ratio1.51–1.97:10.5:1
Lowest input lag33.4 msDerived8.4 msDerived
HDR formats—HDR10
Fan noiseNormal 33 dB(A) · Eco 29 dB(A)Max 28 dB(A) · Normal 26 dB(A)
PriceMSRP $599$930
Room fit
Distance to screen3.1–4.0 m1.1 m
Brightness
Rated brightness4,000 lmDerived4,000 lmDerived
White light outputANSI4,000 lm ISO · 4,000 lm ANSI4,000 lm ANSI
Brightness uniformity—70%
Display system
Imaging technologyDLPDLP
Chip / panel diagonal0.55 in0.65 in
On-screen resolution1024 × 768Derived1080p (1920 × 1080)Derived
Native resolution1024 × 7681080p (1920 × 1080)
Native aspect4:3Derived16:9Derived
Colour wheel segments—6
Contrast
Dynamic contrast20,000:150,000:1
Colour
Colour bit depth (per channel)10 bit10 bit
HDR
HDR formats—HDR10
Calibration
Colour management (CMS)6-axis6-axis
Picture mode memories2—
Picture certifications—ISF
3D
3DYesYes
3D formatsFrame packing, Side-by-side, Top-bottom, + Frame sequentialFrame packing, Side-by-side, Top-bottom
3D glasses sync—DLP-Link
Light source
Light sourceLampLamp
Lamp power240 W240 W
Replacement lamp5J.JGR05.001—
Light-source life4,000 h normal · 8,000 h eco · 15,000 h super eco · 8,000 h dynamic4,000 h max · 10,000 h eco · 15,000 h super eco · 12,000 h dynamic
Warm-up time30 s—
Cool-down time90 s—
Optics
Throw ratio1.51–1.97:10.5:1
Image size30–300 in36–308 in
Projection offset108%116%
ZoomOpticalDigital
Zoom ratio1.3×Derived—
Focal length16.88–21.88 mm7.42 mm
Aperture (f-number)2.59–2.872.8
FocusManualManual
AutofocusNoNo
Vertical lens shiftNone—
Horizontal lens shiftNone—
Vertical keystone30°40°
Horizontal keystone25°—
Auto keystoneYes—
Corner correction4-corner—
Interchangeable lensNoNo
Lens materialGlass—
Motion & gaming
Max input refresh1024 × 768: 120 Hz1080p: 120 Hz
Max refresh at 1080p—120 HzDerived
Input lag1080p: 60 Hz 33.4 ms1080p: 60 Hz 16 ms · 120 Hz 8.4 ms
Lowest input lag33.4 msDerived8.4 msDerived
Inputs & control
HDMI inputs2 × HDMI 1.4 (HDCP 1.4)HDMI 2.0 (HDCP 2.2) · HDMI 1.4 (HDCP 2.2)
HDMI inputs (count)2Derived2Derived
Newest HDMI versionHDMI 1.4DerivedHDMI 2.0Derived
Other video inputsVGA, + ComponentVGA
Max input resolutionWUXGA4K UHD
Audio inputs3.5 mm3.5 mm
USB media playbackYes—
Control portsRS-232RS-232
Control-system driversCrestron, AMX—
Horizontal scan15–102 kHz15.38–91.15 kHz
Vertical scan23–120 Hz50–85 Hz
Smart platform
EthernetYes—
Audio
Speaker power10 W10 W
Speakers11
LayoutMono—
Audio outputs3.5 mm3.5 mm
HDMI audio returnNoneDerivedNoneDerived
Physical & installation
Dimensions (W × D × H)296 × 221 × 120 mm316 × 244 × 115 mm
Weight2,500 g3,000 g
ColoursWhiteWhite
OrientationsTable, Ceiling, RearTable, Ceiling, Rear
Ceiling mountM4, 20–25 mm screws—
Environment & power
Operating temperature0–40°C5–40°C
Operating humidity10–90%RH10–85%RH
Altitude3,000 m · high-altitude mode3,000 m · high-altitude mode
Power drawMax 355 W · Normal 320 WMax 285 W · Normal 230 W · Eco 190 W
StandbyUp to 0.5 W0.5 W
Networked standbyUp to 2 W—
Mains input100–240 V · 50/60 Hz100–240 V · 50/60 Hz
Noise
Fan noiseNormal 33 dB(A) · Eco 29 dB(A)Max 28 dB(A) · Normal 26 dB(A)
Safety & compliance
Risk group—RG2
Marks—FCC
Support & ownership
Warranty🇺🇸 US 3 yr · 🇪🇺 EU 3 yr2 yr (light source 3 mo)
User manualhttps://esupportdownload.benq.com/esupport/Projector/UserManual/MH733/UM_EN_180423134229.pdfhttps://www.optomausa.com/ContentStorage/Documents/2aef4a4a-ad89-4d77-8b8a-d395179d3957.pdf
Spare partsLamp 5J.JGR05.001—
In the box
In the boxPower cord, Remote, Remote batteries, Quick start guide, + User manual, + Warranty card, + VGA cable, + Lens capPower cord, Remote, Remote batteries, Quick start guide
RemoteIRIR