Epson PowerLite 775F vs NEC NP-P474U

Epson PowerLite 775F
Epson PowerLite 775F
MSRP $2,247
NEC NP-P474U
NEC NP-P474U
$1,349.99
Key differences
White light outputISO4,100 lm ISO4,700 lm ISO (Bright mode)
Native resolution1080p (1920 × 1080)WUXGA (1920 × 1200)
Throw ratio0.25–0.35:11.2–2:1
Light sourceLaser (phosphor)Lamp
Fan noiseNormal 37 dB(A) · Eco 27 dB(A)Max 37 dB(A) · Normal 34 dB(A) · Eco 34 dB(A)
PriceMSRP $2,247$1,349.99
Room fit
Distance to screen0.55–0.77 m2.6–4.3 m
Brightness
Rated brightness4,100 lmDerived4,700 lmDerived
White light outputISO4,100 lm ISO4,700 lm ISO (Bright mode)
Colour light output4,100 lm—
Brightness by modeNormal 4,100 lm · Eco 2,800 lm—
Eco brightness68%Derived—
Display system
Imaging technology3LCD3LCD
Chip / panel diagonal—0.64 in
Panel alignmentWhole-image—
On-screen resolution1080p (1920 × 1080)DerivedWUXGA (1920 × 1200)Derived
Native resolution1080p (1920 × 1080)WUXGA (1920 × 1200)
Native aspect16:9Derived16:10Derived
Contrast
Dynamic contrastOver 2,500,000:118,000:1
Dynamic contrast method—Dynamic iris
Colour
Colour bit depth (per channel)10 bit10 bit
Calibration
Picture mode memories—7
Light source
Light sourceLaser (phosphor)Lamp
EmitterBlue laser + phosphor—
Lamp power—305 W
Replacement lamp—NP44LP
Laser wavelengthsB 455 nm—
Light-source life20,000 h normal · 30,000 h eco4,000 h max · 6,000 h normal · 8,000 h eco
Life defined as50% brightness—
Light output controlContinuousSteps
Constant brightness modeYes—
Warm-up time—6 s
Cool-down time—0 s
Optics
Throw ratio0.25–0.35:11.2–2:1
Image size60–150 in30–300 in
ZoomDigitalOptical
Zoom ratio—1.67×Derived
Focal length3.7 mm17.2–27.7 mm
Aperture (f-number)1.61.5–2.08
FocusManualManual
Autofocus—No
Vertical lens shiftNone0–55%
Horizontal lens shiftNone±15%
Motorised lens shift—No
Vertical keystone3°30°
Horizontal keystone3°20°
Auto keystone—No
Corner correction4-corner4-corner
Grid warpYes—
Interchangeable lensNo—
Lens material—Plastic
Inputs & control
HDMI inputs3 × HDMI2 × HDMI
HDMI inputs (count)3Derived2Derived
Other video inputsVGA, + CompositeVGA, + HDBaseT
Max input resolution—WUXGA
Audio inputs3.5 mm3.5 mm, + RCA
USB media playbackYesYes
Control portsRS-232RS-232
PJLink—Class 1
Control-system driversCrestronCrestron
Horizontal scan—15–100 kHz
Vertical scan—50–120 Hz
Smart platform
Wi-FiWi-Fi 5—
EthernetYesYes
CastingMiracast—
Audio
Speaker power16 W20 W
Speakers11
LayoutMonoMono
Audio outputs3.5 mm3.5 mm
HDMI audio returnNoneDerivedNoneDerived
Physical & installation
Dimensions (W × D × H)356 × 395 × 133 mm420 × 322 × 133 mm
Weight5,900 g4,700 g
ColoursBlack—
OrientationsTable, Ceiling, Rear, + Portrait, + 360°Table, Ceiling, Rear
Dust filterReplaceableReplaceable
Environment & power
Operating temperature0–40°C5–40°C
Operating humidity20–80%RH20–80%RH
Altitude3,048 m · high-altitude mode2,700 m · high-altitude mode
Power drawNormal 277 W · Eco 208 WMax 424 W · Normal 364 W · Eco 286 W
Standby0.5 W0.14 W
Networked standby2 W2 W
Mains input100–240 V · 50/60 Hz100–240 V · 50/60 Hz
Noise
Fan noiseNormal 37 dB(A) · Eco 27 dB(A)Max 37 dB(A) · Normal 34 dB(A) · Eco 34 dB(A)
Safety & compliance
Laser classClass 1—
Risk groupRG2RG2
FDA laser noticeNotice 57—
MarksFCC, + ULFCC
Support & ownership
Warranty🇺🇸 US 3 yr or 20,000 h · 🇨🇦 CA 3 yr or 20,000 h🇺🇸 US 3 yr (light source 1 yr) · 🇦🇺 AU 5 yr
User manualhttps://files.support.epson.com/docid/cpd6/cpd63099.pdfhttps://www.sharp-nec-displays.com/support/webdl/dl_service/data/manual/en/p554u/P554U_manual_ENG_v7.pdf
Spare partsAir filter V13H134A60 · Mount V12HA06A05—
In the box
In the boxPower cord, Remote, Remote batteries, Quick start guidePower cord, Remote, Remote batteries, Quick start guide, + VGA cable, + Lens cap, + Software CD
Remote—IR