Epson PowerLite 775F vs ViewSonic LSD400W

Epson PowerLite 775F
Epson PowerLite 775F
MSRP $2,247
ViewSonic LSD400WViewSonic LSD400W
$699.99
Key differences
White light output4,100 lm ISO4,000 lm ANSI
Native resolution1080p (1920 × 1080)WXGA (1280 × 800)
Throw ratio0.25–0.35:11.54–1.72:1
Fan noiseNormal 37 dB(A) · Eco 27 dB(A)Normal 30 dB(A) · Eco 25 dB(A)
PriceMSRP $2,247$699.99
Room fit
Distance to screen0.55–0.77 m3.3–3.7 m
Brightness
Rated brightness4,100 lmDerived4,000 lmDerived
White light output4,100 lm ISO4,000 lm ANSI
Colour light output4,100 lm—
Claimed brightness (non-standard)—4,800 lm
Brightness by modeNormal 4,100 lm · Eco 2,800 lm—
Eco brightness68%Derived—
Display system
Imaging technology3LCDDLP
Chip / panel diagonal—0.65 in
Panel alignmentWhole-image—
On-screen resolution1080p (1920 × 1080)DerivedWXGA (1280 × 800)Derived
Native resolution1080p (1920 × 1080)WXGA (1280 × 800)
Native aspect16:9Derived16:10Derived
Contrast
Dynamic contrastOver 2,500,000:13,000,000:1
Colour
Colour bit depth (per channel)10 bit10 bit
Calibration
Colour management (CMS)—6-axis
3D
3D—Yes
3D formats—Frame sequential
3D glasses sync—DLP-Link
Light source
Light sourceLaser (phosphor)Laser (phosphor)
EmitterBlue laser + phosphorBlue laser + phosphor
Laser wavelengthsB 455 nm—
Light-source life20,000 h normal · 30,000 h eco20,000 h normal · 30,000 h eco
Life defined as50% brightness—
Light output controlContinuous—
Constant brightness modeYes—
Warm-up time—0 s
Cool-down time—0 s
Optics
Throw ratio0.25–0.35:11.54–1.72:1
Image size60–150 in30–300 in
Projection offset—124%
ZoomDigitalOptical
Zoom ratio—1.11×Derived
Focal length3.7 mm21.85–24 mm
Aperture (f-number)1.62.4–2.53
FocusManualManual
Autofocus—No
Vertical lens shiftNone—
Horizontal lens shiftNone—
Vertical keystone3°30°
Horizontal keystone3°30°
Corner correction4-corner4-corner
Grid warpYes—
Interchangeable lensNo—
Motion & gaming
Max input refresh—720p: 120 Hz
Inputs & control
HDMI inputs3 × HDMI2 × HDMI 1.4 (HDCP 1.4)
HDMI inputs (count)3Derived2Derived
Newest HDMI version—HDMI 1.4Derived
Other video inputsVGA, Composite—
Max input resolution—WUXGA
Audio inputs3.5 mm—
USB media playbackYes—
Control portsRS-232RS-232, + Wired IR
Control-system driversCrestron—
Horizontal scan—15–102 kHz
Vertical scan—24–120 Hz
Smart platform
Wi-FiWi-Fi 5—
EthernetYesNo
CastingMiracast—
Audio
Speaker power16 W3 W
Speakers11
LayoutMonoMono
Audio outputs3.5 mm3.5 mm
HDMI audio returnNoneDerivedNoneDerived
Physical & installation
Dimensions (W × D × H)356 × 395 × 133 mm286 × 216 × 129 mm
Weight5,900 g3,100 g
ColoursBlack—
Orientations+ Table, Ceiling, + Rear, Portrait, 360°Ceiling, Portrait, 360°
Dust filterReplaceableNone
Ingress protection—IP6X
Sealed optical engine—Yes
Environment & power
Operating temperature0–40°C0–40°C
Operating humidity20–80%RH10–80%RH
Altitude3,048 m · high-altitude mode3,658 m · high-altitude mode
Power drawNormal 277 W · Eco 208 W114 W
Standby0.5 WUp to 0.5 W
Networked standby2 W—
Power supply—External adapter
Mains input100–240 V · 50/60 Hz100–240 V · 50/60 Hz
Noise
Fan noiseNormal 37 dB(A) · Eco 27 dB(A)Normal 30 dB(A) · Eco 25 dB(A)
Safety & compliance
Laser classClass 1Class 1
Risk groupRG2RG2
Hazard distance—1 m
FDA laser noticeNotice 57—
MarksFCC, + UL+ CE, FCC
Support & ownership
Warranty🇺🇸 US 3 yr or 20,000 h · 🇨🇦 CA 3 yr or 20,000 h3 yr
User manualhttps://files.support.epson.com/docid/cpd6/cpd63099.pdfhttps://www.viewsonicglobal.com/public/products_download/user_guide/projector/LSD400W/LSD400W_UG_ENG.pdf
Spare partsAir filter V13H134A60 · Mount V12HA06A05—
In the box
In the boxPower cord, Remote, Remote batteries, Quick start guidePower cord, + Power adapter, Remote, Remote batteries, Quick start guide
Remote—IR