Epson PowerLite L530U vs NEC NP-PE506WL

Epson PowerLite L530U
Epson PowerLite L530U
MSRP $2,943
NEC NP-PE506WLNEC NP-PE506WL
$2,399
Key differences
Native resolutionWUXGA (1920 × 1200)WXGA (1280 × 800)
Throw ratio1.35–2.2:11.2–2.1:1
Fan noiseNormal 31 dB(A) · Eco 23 dB(A)Normal 37 dB(A) · Eco 27 dB(A)
PriceMSRP $2,943$2,399
Room fit
Distance to screen2.9–4.7 m2.6–4.5 m
Brightness
Rated brightness5,200 lmDerived5,200 lmDerived
White light outputISO5,200 lm ISO5,200 lm ISO
Colour light output5,200 lm—
Brightness uniformity86%—
Brightness by modeNormal 5,200 lm · Eco 3,640 lm—
Eco brightness70%Derived—
Display system
Imaging technology3LCD3LCD
Chip / panel diagonal0.67 in0.64 in
On-screen resolutionWUXGA (1920 × 1200)DerivedWXGA (1280 × 800)Derived
Native resolutionWUXGA (1920 × 1200)WXGA (1280 × 800)
Native aspect16:10Derived16:10Derived
Contrast
Dynamic contrastUp to 2,500,000:13,000,000:1
Dynamic contrast methodLight-source dimming—
Colour
Colour bit depth (per channel)10 bit—
Calibration
Colour management (CMS)6-axis—
Picture mode memories10—
Light source
Light sourceLaser (phosphor)Laser (phosphor)
EmitterBlue laser + phosphorBlue laser + phosphor
Light-source life20,000 h normal · 30,000 h eco20,000 h max · 30,000 h eco
Life defined as50% brightness50% brightness
Light output controlContinuousContinuous
Constant brightness modeYes—
Warm-up time30 s—
Cool-down time0 s—
Optics
Throw ratio1.35–2.2:11.2–2.1:1
Image size50–500 in30–300 in
ZoomOpticalOptical
Zoom ratio1.63×Derived1.75×Derived
Focal length20–31.8 mm17.42–28.99 mm
Aperture (f-number)1.5–1.71.7–2.21
FocusManualManual
Autofocus—No
Vertical lens shift±50%0–55%
Horizontal lens shift±20%±26%
Motorised lens shift—No
Vertical keystone30°30°
Horizontal keystone30°30°
Auto keystone—Yes
Grid warp—Yes
Inputs & control
HDMI inputs2 × HDMI (HDCP 2.3)2 × HDMI 1.4
HDMI inputs (count)2Derived2Derived
Newest HDMI version—HDMI 1.4Derived
Other video inputsVGA, + HDBaseTVGA
Max input resolutionDCI 4K4K UHD
Audio inputs3.5 mm3.5 mm
USB media playbackYesYes
Control portsRS-232RS-232
Control-system driversCrestronCrestron
Horizontal scan15–92 kHz15–100 kHz
Vertical scan50–85 Hz24–85 Hz
Smart platform
Wi-FiWi-Fi 4—
EthernetYesYes
CastingMiracast—
Audio
Speaker power10 W16 W
Speakers11
LayoutMonoMono
Audio outputs3.5 mm3.5 mm
HDMI audio returnNoneDerivedNoneDerived
Physical & installation
Dimensions (W × D × H)440 × 304 × 122 mm405 × 358 × 137 mm
Weight8,200 g7,850 g
OrientationsTable, Ceiling, Rear, 360°Table, Ceiling, Rear, + Portrait, 360°
Dust filterReplaceable—
Environment & power
Operating temperature0–45°C0–40°C
Operating humidity20–80%RH20–80%RH
Altitude3,048 m · high-altitude mode3,000 m · high-altitude mode
Power drawNormal 301 W · Eco 232 WMax 330 W · Normal 330 W · Eco 212 W
Standby0.3 W0.2 W
Networked standby2 W0.7 W
Mains input100–240 V · 50/60 Hz100–240 V · 50/60 Hz
Noise
Fan noiseNormal 31 dB(A) · Eco 23 dB(A)Normal 37 dB(A) · Eco 27 dB(A)
Safety & compliance
Laser classClass 1Class 1
Risk groupRG2RG2
FDA laser noticeNotice 57Notice 57
MarksFCC+ UKCA, FCC
Support & ownership
Warranty3 yr🇺🇸 US 5 yr · 🇨🇦 CA 5 yr
User manualhttps://files.support.epson.com/docid/cpd6/cpd61218.pdfhttps://sharp-displays.jp.sharp/support/webdl/dl_service/data/projector/manual/PE506UL_manual_ENG.pdf
Spare partsAir filter V13H134A56 · Mount V12H808001 · Mount V12H809001—
In the box
In the boxPower cord, Remote, Remote batteries, Quick start guide, + HDMI cable, + Lens capPower cord, Remote, Remote batteries, Quick start guide, + User manual, + VGA cable
Remote—IR