Epson PowerLite L530U vs Panasonic PT-FRZ50

Epson PowerLite L530U
Epson PowerLite L530U
MSRP $2,943
Panasonic PT-FRZ50Panasonic PT-FRZ50
$3,809.24
Key differences
White light outputISO5,200 lm ISO5,200 lm ISO (Normal power, Dynamic mode) · 5,200 lm ANSI
Throw ratio1.35–2.2:11.46–2.94:1
Fan noiseNormal 31 dB(A) · Eco 23 dB(A)Normal 32 dB(A) · Eco 32 dB(A)
PriceMSRP $2,943$3,809.24
Room fit
Distance to screen2.9–4.7 m3.1–6.3 m
Brightness
Rated brightness5,200 lmDerived5,200 lmDerived
White light outputISO5,200 lm ISO5,200 lm ISO (Normal power, Dynamic mode) · 5,200 lm ANSI
Colour light output5,200 lm—
Brightness uniformity86%—
Brightness by modeNormal 5,200 lm · Eco 3,640 lmNormal 5,200 lm · Eco 4,100 lm
Eco brightness70%Derived79%Derived
Display system
Imaging technology3LCDDLP
Chip / panel diagonal0.67 in0.67 in
On-screen resolutionWUXGA (1920 × 1200)DerivedWUXGA (1920 × 1200)Derived
Native resolutionWUXGA (1920 × 1200)WUXGA (1920 × 1200)
Native aspect16:10Derived16:10Derived
Contrast
Dynamic contrastUp to 2,500,000:120,000:1
Dynamic contrast methodLight-source dimmingLight-source dimming
Colour
Colour bit depth (per channel)10 bit—
Calibration
Colour management (CMS)6-axis—
Picture mode memories10—
3D
3D—No
Light source
Light sourceLaser (phosphor)Laser (phosphor)
EmitterBlue laser + phosphor—
Light-source life20,000 h normal · 30,000 h eco20,000 h normal · 24,000 h eco
Life defined as50% brightness50% brightness
Light output controlContinuousContinuous
Constant brightness modeYesYes
Warm-up time30 s—
Cool-down time0 s—
Optics
Throw ratio1.35–2.2:11.46–2.94:1
Image size50–500 in40–300 in
ZoomOpticalOptical
Zoom ratio1.63×Derived2.01×Derived
Focal length20–31.8 mm21.5–43 mm
Aperture (f-number)1.5–1.72–3.4
FocusManualManual
Autofocus—No
Vertical lens shift±50%-44–64%
Horizontal lens shift±20%-27–34%
Motorised lens shift—No
Vertical keystone30°40°
Horizontal keystone30°20°
Corner correction—4-corner
Inputs & control
HDMI inputs2 × HDMI (HDCP 2.3)2 × HDMI (HDCP 2.3)
HDMI inputs (count)2Derived2Derived
Other video inputsVGA, HDBaseTVGA, HDBaseT
Max input resolutionDCI 4KDCI 4K
Audio inputs3.5 mm—
USB media playbackYes—
Control portsRS-232RS-232
PJLink—Class 2
Control-system driversCrestronCrestron
Horizontal scan15–92 kHz—
Vertical scan50–85 Hz—
Smart platform
Wi-FiWi-Fi 4—
EthernetYesYes
CastingMiracast—
Audio
Speaker power10 W—
Speakers10
LayoutMono—
Audio outputs3.5 mm3.5 mm
HDMI audio returnNoneDerivedNoneDerived
Physical & installation
Dimensions (W × D × H)440 × 304 × 122 mm498 × 492 × 168 mm
Weight8,200 g16,000 g
Colours—Black, White
OrientationsTable, Ceiling, Rear, 360°Table, Ceiling, Rear, 360°
Dust filterReplaceableNone
Sealed optical engine—Yes
Environment & power
Operating temperature0–45°C0–45°C
Operating humidity20–80%RH10–80%RH
Altitude3,048 m · high-altitude mode4,200 m
Power drawNormal 301 W · Eco 232 WMax 465 W · Normal 370 W · Eco 295 W
Standby0.3 W0.5 W
Networked standby2 W—
Mains input100–240 V · 50/60 Hz100–240 V · 50/60 Hz
Noise
Fan noiseNormal 31 dB(A) · Eco 23 dB(A)Normal 32 dB(A) · Eco 32 dB(A)
Safety & compliance
Laser classClass 1Class 1
Risk groupRG2RG2
FDA laser noticeNotice 57—
MarksFCC—
Support & ownership
Warranty3 yr—
User manualhttps://files.support.epson.com/docid/cpd6/cpd61218.pdfhttps://eu.connect.panasonic.com/sites/default/files/media/document/2024-04/frz60_frz50_manual_en_0.pdf
Spare partsAir filter V13H134A56 · Mount V12H808001 · Mount V12H809001—
In the box
In the boxPower cord, Remote, Remote batteries, Quick start guide, HDMI cable, Lens cap—