InFocus IN134 vs Optoma EH412ST

InFocus IN134
InFocus IN134
MSRP $719
Optoma EH412ST
Optoma EH412ST
$930
Key differences
White light output—4,000 lm ANSI
Native resolution1024 × 7681080p (1920 × 1080)
Throw ratio1.94–2.16:10.5:1
Lowest input lag—8.4 msDerived
HDR formats—HDR10
Fan noiseUp to Eco 21 dB(A)Max 28 dB(A) · Normal 26 dB(A)
PriceMSRP $719$930
Room fit
Distance to screen3.9–4.4 m1.1 m
Brightness
Rated brightness—4,000 lmDerived
White light output—4,000 lm ANSI
Claimed brightness (non-standard)4,000 lm—
Brightness uniformity—70%
Brightness by modeNormal 4,000 lm · Eco 3,200 lm—
Eco brightness80%Derived—
Display system
Imaging technologyDLPDLP
Chip / panel diagonal—0.65 in
On-screen resolution1024 × 768Derived1080p (1920 × 1080)Derived
Native resolution1024 × 7681080p (1920 × 1080)
Native aspect4:3Derived16:9Derived
Colour wheel segments66
Contrast
Dynamic contrast—50,000:1
Colour
Colour bit depth (per channel)10 bit10 bit
HDR
HDR formats—HDR10
Calibration
Colour management (CMS)—6-axis
Picture certifications—ISF
3D
3DYesYes
3D formatsSide-by-side, Top-bottom, + Frame sequential+ Frame packing, Side-by-side, Top-bottom
3D glasses syncDLP-LinkDLP-Link
Light source
Light sourceLampLamp
Lamp power220 W240 W
Replacement lampSP-LAMP-101—
Light-source life5,500 h normal · 10,000 h eco · 15,000 h dynamic4,000 h max · 10,000 h eco · 15,000 h super eco · 12,000 h dynamic
Light output controlContinuous—
Cool-down time90 s—
Optics
Throw ratio1.94–2.16:10.5:1
Image size22–244 in36–308 in
Projection offset115%116%
ZoomOpticalDigital
Zoom ratio1.11×Derived—
Focal length—7.42 mm
Aperture (f-number)2.41–2.532.8
FocusManualManual
AutofocusNoNo
Vertical keystone40°40°
Interchangeable lensNoNo
Motion & gaming
Max input refresh—1080p: 120 Hz
Max refresh at 1080p—120 HzDerived
Input lag—1080p: 60 Hz 16 ms · 120 Hz 8.4 ms
Lowest input lag—8.4 msDerived
Inputs & control
HDMI inputs3 × HDMI 1.4HDMI 2.0 (HDCP 2.2) · HDMI 1.4 (HDCP 2.2)
HDMI inputs (count)3Derived2Derived
Newest HDMI versionHDMI 1.4DerivedHDMI 2.0Derived
Other video inputsVGA, + CompositeVGA
Max input resolution—4K UHD
Audio inputs3.5 mm3.5 mm
USB media playbackNo—
Control portsRS-232RS-232
Horizontal scan31.5–97.6 kHz15.38–91.15 kHz
Vertical scan56–120 Hz50–85 Hz
Audio
Speaker power10 W10 W
Speakers11
LayoutMono—
Audio outputs3.5 mm3.5 mm
HDMI audio returnNoneDerivedNoneDerived
Physical & installation
Dimensions (W × D × H)312 × 236 × 125 mm316 × 244 × 115 mm
Weight3,200 g3,000 g
Colours—White
OrientationsTable, Ceiling, RearTable, Ceiling, Rear
Environment & power
Operating temperature5–40°C5–40°C
Operating humidity—10–85%RH
Altitude3,048 m3,000 m · high-altitude mode
Power drawMax 300 W · Eco 220 WMax 285 W · Normal 230 W · Eco 190 W
StandbyUp to 0.5 W0.5 W
Mains input100–240 V · 50/60 Hz100–240 V · 50/60 Hz
Noise
Fan noiseUp to Eco 21 dB(A)Max 28 dB(A) · Normal 26 dB(A)
Safety & compliance
Risk group—RG2
Marks—FCC
Support & ownership
Warranty—2 yr (light source 3 mo)
User manualhttps://www.projectorcentral.com/pdf/projector_manual_10669.pdfhttps://www.optomausa.com/ContentStorage/Documents/2aef4a4a-ad89-4d77-8b8a-d395179d3957.pdf
In the box
In the boxPower cord, Remote, + User manual, + HDMI cablePower cord, Remote, + Remote batteries, + Quick start guide
RemoteIRIR