Panasonic PT-FRZ60 vs Panasonic PT-RZ660

Panasonic PT-FRZ60Panasonic PT-FRZ60
MSRP $7,999
Panasonic PT-RZ660Panasonic PT-RZ660
$4,292.34
Key differences
White light outputISO6,000 lm ISO (Normal power, Dynamic mode) · 6,000 lm ANSI6,000 lm ISO (Normal power) · 6,000 lm ANSI
Throw ratio1.46–2.94:11.7–2.4:1
Fan noiseNormal 35 dB(A) · Eco 35 dB(A)35 dB(A)
PriceMSRP $7,999$4,292.34
Room fit
Distance to screen3.1–6.3 m3.7–5.2 m
Brightness
Rated brightness6,000 lmDerived6,000 lmDerived
White light outputISO6,000 lm ISO (Normal power, Dynamic mode) · 6,000 lm ANSI6,000 lm ISO (Normal power) · 6,000 lm ANSI
Brightness by modeNormal 6,000 lm · Eco 4,800 lm—
Eco brightness80%Derived—
Display system
Imaging technologyDLPDLP
Chip / panel diagonal0.67 in0.67 in
On-screen resolutionWUXGA (1920 × 1200)DerivedWUXGA (1920 × 1200)Derived
Native resolutionWUXGA (1920 × 1200)WUXGA (1920 × 1200)
Native aspect16:10Derived16:10Derived
Pixel shift—None
Contrast
Dynamic contrast20,000:110,000:1
Dynamic contrast method—Light-source dimming
Light source
Light sourceLaser (phosphor)Laser (phosphor)
Emitter—Blue laser + phosphor
Light-source life20,000 h normal · 24,000 h eco20,000 h normal · 24,000 h eco
Life defined as50% brightness50% brightness
Constant brightness mode—Yes
Optics
Throw ratio1.46–2.94:11.7–2.4:1
Image size40–300 in50–600 in
ZoomOpticalOptical
Zoom ratio2.01×Derived1.41×Derived
Focal length21.5–43 mm25.6–35.7 mm
Aperture (f-number)2–3.41.7–1.9
FocusManualMotorised
AutofocusNo—
Vertical lens shift-44–64%-16–50%
Horizontal lens shift-27–34%-30–10%
Motorised lens shiftNo—
Vertical keystone40°40°
Horizontal keystone20°15°
Corner correction—4-corner
Interchangeable lens—Yes
Inputs & control
HDMI inputs2 × HDMI (HDCP 2.3)HDMI
HDMI inputs (count)2Derived1Derived
Other video inputsVGA, + Composite, HDBaseTVGA, HDBaseT, + SDI
Max input resolutionDCI 4KWUXGA
Control portsRS-232RS-232
PJLinkClass 2Class 1
Control-system drivers—Crestron
Smart platform
EthernetYesYes
Audio
Speakers00
Audio outputs3.5 mm—
HDMI audio returnNoneDerived—
Physical & installation
Dimensions (W × D × H)498 × 492 × 168 mm498 × 581 × 200 mm
Weight16,100 g23,100 g
ColoursBlack, WhiteBlack, White
OrientationsTable, Ceiling, Rear, 360°Table, Ceiling, Rear, + Portrait, 360°
Ceiling mount—5 × M6, 12 mm screws
Dust filterNone—
Sealed optical engineYesYes
Environment & power
Operating temperature0–45°C0–45°C
Operating humidity10–80%RH10–80%RH
Altitude—4,200 m
Power drawMax 540 W · Normal 490 W · Eco 385 WMax 700 W
Standby0.5 W0.3 W
Networked standby—3 W
Power supply—Built in
Mains input100–240 V · 50/60 Hz100–240 V · 50/60 Hz
Noise
Fan noiseNormal 35 dB(A) · Eco 35 dB(A)35 dB(A)
Safety & compliance
Laser classClass 1Class 1 (US: Class 3R)
Risk groupRG2RG2
Marks—FCC
Support & ownership
Warranty—3 yr
User manualhttps://eu.connect.panasonic.com/sites/default/files/media/document/2024-04/frz60_frz50_manual_en_0.pdfhttps://eu.connect.panasonic.com/sites/default/files/media/document/2025-08/rz770_rz660_manual_en.pdf
In the box
In the box—Power cord, Remote, Remote batteries, Lens cap, Software CD