Panasonic PT-MZ680 vs Panasonic PT-RZ660

Panasonic PT-MZ680Panasonic PT-MZ680
MSRP $9,999
Panasonic PT-RZ660Panasonic PT-RZ660
$4,292.34
Key differences
White light outputISO6,000 lm ISO (Normal power, Dynamic mode) · 6,000 lm ANSI6,000 lm ISO (Normal power) · 6,000 lm ANSI
Throw ratio1.61–2.76:11.7–2.4:1
Fan noiseNormal 32 dB(A) · Eco 32 dB(A)35 dB(A)
PriceMSRP $9,999$4,292.34
Room fit
Distance to screen3.5–5.9 m3.7–5.2 m
Brightness
Rated brightness6,000 lmDerived6,000 lmDerived
White light outputISO6,000 lm ISO (Normal power, Dynamic mode) · 6,000 lm ANSI6,000 lm ISO (Normal power) · 6,000 lm ANSI
Brightness uniformity85%—
Brightness by modeMax 6,000 lm · Eco 4,200 lm—
Eco brightness70%Derived—
Display system
Imaging technology3LCDDLP
Chip / panel diagonal0.76 in0.67 in
On-screen resolutionWUXGA (1920 × 1200)DerivedWUXGA (1920 × 1200)Derived
Native resolutionWUXGA (1920 × 1200)WUXGA (1920 × 1200)
Native aspect16:10Derived16:10Derived
Pixel shift—None
Contrast
Dynamic contrast3,000,000:110,000:1
Dynamic contrast method—Light-source dimming
Light source
Light sourceLaser (phosphor)Laser (phosphor)
Emitter—Blue laser + phosphor
Light-source life20,000 h normal · 24,000 h eco20,000 h normal · 24,000 h eco
Life defined as50% brightness50% brightness
Constant brightness mode—Yes
Optics
Throw ratio1.61–2.76:11.7–2.4:1
Image size40–400 in50–600 in
ZoomOpticalOptical
Zoom ratio1.71×Derived1.41×Derived
Focal length26.8–45.5 mm25.6–35.7 mm
Aperture (f-number)1.7–2.31.7–1.9
FocusMotorisedMotorised
Vertical lens shift±67%-16–50%
Horizontal lens shift±35%-30–10%
Motorised lens shiftYes—
Vertical keystone25°40°
Horizontal keystone30°15°
Corner correction—4-corner
Interchangeable lensYesYes
Inputs & control
HDMI inputs3 × HDMI (HDCP 2.3)HDMI
HDMI inputs (count)3Derived1Derived
Other video inputsVGA, HDBaseTVGA, HDBaseT, + SDI
Max input resolutionDCI 4KWUXGA
Audio inputs3.5 mm—
Control portsRS-232RS-232
PJLinkClass 2Class 1
Control-system drivers—Crestron
Smart platform
EthernetYesYes
Audio
Speakers—0
Audio outputs3.5 mm—
HDMI audio returnNoneDerived—
Physical & installation
Dimensions (W × D × H)561 × 439 × 224 mm498 × 581 × 200 mm
Weight17,600 g23,100 g
ColoursBlack, WhiteBlack, White
OrientationsTable, Ceiling, Rear, 360°Table, Ceiling, Rear, + Portrait, 360°
Ceiling mount—5 × M6, 12 mm screws
Dust filterWashable—
Sealed optical engine—Yes
Environment & power
Operating temperature0–45°C0–45°C
Operating humidity20–80%RH10–80%RH
Altitude2,700 m4,200 m
Power drawMax 360 W · Normal 330 W · Eco 240 WMax 700 W
Standby0.5 W0.3 W
Networked standby—3 W
Power supply—Built in
Mains input100–240 V · 50/60 Hz100–240 V · 50/60 Hz
Noise
Fan noiseNormal 32 dB(A) · Eco 32 dB(A)35 dB(A)
Safety & compliance
Laser classClass 1 (US: Class 3R)Class 1 (US: Class 3R)
Risk groupRG2RG2
Marks—FCC
Support & ownership
Warranty3 yr3 yr
User manualhttps://na.panasonic.com/ns/298346_mz880_manual_en.pdfhttps://eu.connect.panasonic.com/sites/default/files/media/document/2025-08/rz770_rz660_manual_en.pdf
Spare partsAir filter ET-RFM100—
In the box
In the boxPower cord, Remote, Remote batteries, Lens capPower cord, Remote, Remote batteries, Lens cap, + Software CD