BenQ AK900ST vs Sharp XP-P601Q-W

BenQ AK900STBenQ AK900ST
MSRP $5,999
Sharp XP-P601Q-WSharp XP-P601Q-W
$4,765.93
Key differences
White light outputANSI6,000 lm ANSI6,000 lm ISO · 6,000 lm ANSI
Native resolution—1080p (1920 × 1080)
Throw ratio0.81–0.89:11.25–2:1
Lowest input lag4.8 msDerived—
HDR formatsHDR10, HLG—
Fan noiseNormal 34 dB(A) · Eco 29 dB(A)Normal 36 dB(A) · Eco 34 dB(A)
PriceMSRP $5,999$4,765.93
Room fit
Distance to screen1.8–2.0 m2.8–4.4 m
Brightness
Rated brightness6,000 lmDerived6,000 lmDerived
White light outputANSI6,000 lm ANSI6,000 lm ISO · 6,000 lm ANSI
Display system
Imaging technologyDLPDLP
Chip / panel diagonal0.47 in0.65 in
On-screen resolution4K UHD (3840 × 2160)Derived4K UHD (3840 × 2160)Derived
Native resolution—1080p (1920 × 1080)
Native aspect16:9Derived16:9Derived
Pixel shiftYes (scheme not stated)Yes (scheme not stated)
Addressable resolution4K UHD (3840 × 2160)4K UHD (3840 × 2160)
Contrast
Dynamic contrast3,000,000:13,000,000:1
Dynamic contrast method—Light-source dimming
Colour
Colour gamutRec. 709 97% coverage—
Colour bit depth (per channel)10 bit10 bit
Gamma / EOTF presets2.2, 2.4, 2.62.2, 2.4, 2.6
HDR
HDR formatsHDR10, HLG—
Tone mapping—Adjustable
Calibration
Colour management (CMS)—6-axis
3D
3D—Yes
3D formats—Frame packing, Side-by-side, Top-bottom, Frame sequential
3D glasses sync—DLP-Link
Light source
Light sourceLaser (phosphor)Laser (phosphor)
Emitter—Blue laser + phosphor
Laser wavelengths—B 455 nm
Light-source life20,000 h normal · 30,000 h eco20,000 h normal · 30,000 h eco
Life defined as—50% brightness
Light output controlContinuousContinuous
Constant brightness mode—Yes
Cool-down timeAbout 15 s—
Optics
Throw ratio0.81–0.89:11.25–2:1
Image size95–300 in60–300 in
ZoomOpticalOptical
Zoom ratio1.1×Derived1.6×Derived
Focal length8.6–9.4 mm18.7–29.6 mm
Aperture (f-number)1.83–1.862–2.4
FocusMotorisedMotorised
AutofocusYes—
Autofocus runsOn demand—
Vertical lens shift±60%±55%
Horizontal lens shift±23%±25%
Motorised lens shiftNoYes
Lens memory slots55
Vertical keystone30°40°
Horizontal keystone30°40°
Auto keystoneYes—
Corner correction4-corner—
Grid warpYesYes
Auto setupFit to screen—
Motion & gaming
Max input refresh1080p: 240 Hz · 4K UHD: 60 Hz1080p: 240 Hz · 4K UHD: 60 Hz
Max refresh at 1080p240 HzDerived240 HzDerived
Max refresh at 4K60 HzDerived60 HzDerived
Input lag1080p: 60 Hz 18.6 ms · 120 Hz 9.7 ms · 240 Hz 4.8 ms · 4K UHD: 60 Hz 18.1 ms—
Lowest input lag4.8 msDerived—
Input lag at 4K 60 Hz18.1 msDerived—
Gaming featuresALLM—
Inputs & control
HDMI inputs2 × HDMI 2.1 (HDCP 2.3) · HDMI 2.1 (eARC, HDCP 2.3)2 × HDMI (HDCP 2.2)
HDMI inputs (count)3Derived2Derived
Newest HDMI versionHDMI 2.1Derived—
Other video inputs—HDBaseT
Max input resolution4K UHD4K UHD
Audio inputs—3.5 mm
Control portsRS-232RS-232, + Wired IR, + 12 V trigger
PJLink—Class 2
Control-system drivers—Crestron
Horizontal scan15–270 kHz15–255 kHz
Vertical scan23–240 Hz24–240 Hz
Smart platform
Wi-Fi—None
EthernetYesYes
CastingMiracast—
Audio
Speaker power20 W20 W
Speakers12
LayoutMonoMono
Audio outputs3.5 mm3.5 mm
HDMI audio returneARCDerivedNoneDerived
Physical & installation
Dimensions (W × D × H)521 × 351 × 166 mm486 × 433 × 186 mm
Weight10,200 g14,700 g
Colours—White
Orientations—Table, Ceiling, Rear, Portrait, 360°
Ceiling mountM44 × M4, screws ≥ 8 mm
Dust filter—None
Ingress protectionIP5X—
Sealed optical engine—Yes
Environment & power
Operating temperature0–40°C0–45°C
Operating humidity10–90%RH10–85%RH
Altitude3,000 m · high-altitude mode3,048 m · high-altitude mode
Power draw348 WMax 530 W · Normal 530 W · Eco 285 W
StandbyUp to 0.5 WUp to 0.5 W
Networked standbyUp to 2 WUp to 2 W
Power supply—Built in
Mains input100–240 V · 50/60 Hz100–240 V · 50/60 Hz
Noise
Fan noiseNormal 34 dB(A) · Eco 29 dB(A)Normal 36 dB(A) · Eco 34 dB(A)
Safety & compliance
Laser classClass 1Class 1
Risk groupRG2RG2
Marks—CE, UKCA
Support & ownership
Warranty3 yr🇨🇦 CA 5 yr or 20,000 h · 🇪🇺 EU 3 yr (light source 3 yr or 10,000 h)
User manualhttps://esupportdownload.benq.com/esupport/PROJECTOR%20FOR%20CONSUMER/UserManual/AK900ST/AK900ST_UM_EN_260915154537.pdfhttps://www.projectorcentral.com/pdf/projector_manual_12438.pdf
In the box
In the boxPower cord, Remote, Quick start guide, + User manualPower cord, Remote, + Remote batteries, Quick start guide
Remote—IR