Epson PowerLite 775F vs ViewSonic LSD400HD-ST

Epson PowerLite 775F
Epson PowerLite 775F
MSRP $2,247
ViewSonic LSD400HD-STViewSonic LSD400HD-ST
$1,082
Key differences
White light output4,100 lm ISO4,000 lm ANSI
Throw ratio0.25–0.35:10.49–0.5:1
HDR formats—HDR10, HLG
Fan noiseNormal 37 dB(A) · Eco 27 dB(A)Normal 32 dB(A) · Eco 27 dB(A)
PriceMSRP $2,247$1,082
Room fit
Distance to screen0.55–0.77 m1.1 m
Brightness
Rated brightness4,100 lmDerived4,000 lmDerived
White light output4,100 lm ISO4,000 lm ANSI
Colour light output4,100 lm—
Claimed brightness (non-standard)—4,800 lm
Brightness by modeNormal 4,100 lm · Eco 2,800 lm—
Eco brightness68%Derived—
Display system
Imaging technology3LCDDLP
Chip / panel diagonal—0.65 in
Panel alignmentWhole-image—
On-screen resolution1080p (1920 × 1080)Derived1080p (1920 × 1080)Derived
Native resolution1080p (1920 × 1080)1080p (1920 × 1080)
Native aspect16:9Derived16:9Derived
Contrast
Dynamic contrastOver 2,500,000:13,000,000:1
Colour
Colour bit depth (per channel)10 bit10 bit
HDR
HDR formats—HDR10, HLG
3D
3D—Yes
3D formats—Frame packing, Side-by-side, Top-bottom
3D glasses sync—DLP-Link
Light source
Light sourceLaser (phosphor)Laser (phosphor)
EmitterBlue laser + phosphorBlue laser + phosphor
Laser wavelengthsB 455 nm—
Light-source life20,000 h normal · 30,000 h eco20,000 h normal · 30,000 h eco
Life defined as50% brightness—
Light output controlContinuous—
Constant brightness modeYes—
Optics
Throw ratio0.25–0.35:10.49–0.5:1
Image size60–150 in40–300 in
Projection offset—132%
ZoomDigitalNone
Focal length3.7 mm7.51 mm
Aperture (f-number)1.62.8
FocusManualManual
Autofocus—No
Vertical lens shiftNone—
Horizontal lens shiftNone—
Vertical keystone3°15°
Horizontal keystone3°15°
Corner correction4-corner4-corner
Grid warpYes—
Interchangeable lensNo—
Inputs & control
HDMI inputs3 × HDMI2 × HDMI 2.0 (HDCP 2.2)
HDMI inputs (count)3Derived2Derived
Newest HDMI version—HDMI 2.0Derived
Other video inputsVGA, Composite—
Max input resolution—4K UHD
Audio inputs3.5 mm—
USB media playbackYes—
Control portsRS-232RS-232
Control-system driversCrestronCrestron
Horizontal scan—15–135 kHz
Vertical scan—24–120 Hz
Smart platform
Wi-FiWi-Fi 5—
EthernetYesYes
CastingMiracast—
Audio
Speaker power16 W15 W
Speakers11
LayoutMono—
Audio outputs3.5 mm3.5 mm
HDMI audio returnNoneDerivedNoneDerived
Physical & installation
Dimensions (W × D × H)356 × 395 × 133 mm286 × 216 × 129 mm
Weight5,900 g3,100 g
ColoursBlack—
OrientationsTable, Ceiling, Rear, Portrait, 360°Table, Ceiling, Rear, Portrait, 360°
Dust filterReplaceableNone
Ingress protection—IP6X
Sealed optical engine—Yes
Environment & power
Operating temperature0–40°C0–40°C
Operating humidity20–80%RH10–80%RH
Altitude3,048 m · high-altitude mode3,658 m · high-altitude mode
Power drawNormal 277 W · Eco 208 W143 W
Standby0.5 WUp to 0.5 W
Networked standby2 W—
Power supply—External adapter
Mains input100–240 V · 50/60 Hz100–240 V · 50/60 Hz
Noise
Fan noiseNormal 37 dB(A) · Eco 27 dB(A)Normal 32 dB(A) · Eco 27 dB(A)
Safety & compliance
Laser classClass 1Class 1
Risk groupRG2RG2
FDA laser noticeNotice 57—
MarksFCC, + UL+ CE, FCC
Support & ownership
Warranty🇺🇸 US 3 yr or 20,000 h · 🇨🇦 CA 3 yr or 20,000 h3 yr
User manualhttps://files.support.epson.com/docid/cpd6/cpd63099.pdfhttps://www.viewsonicglobal.com/public/products_download/user_guide/projector/LSD400HD-ST/LSD400HD-ST_UG_ENG.pdf
Spare partsAir filter V13H134A60 · Mount V12HA06A05—
In the box
In the boxPower cord, Remote, Remote batteries, Quick start guidePower cord, + Power adapter, Remote, Remote batteries, Quick start guide
Remote—IR