LG ProBeam BF60RG vs Panasonic PT-VMZ60

LG ProBeam BF60RGLG ProBeam BF60RG
MSRP $2,999
Panasonic PT-VMZ60Panasonic PT-VMZ60
$2,998
Key differences
White light output6,000 lm ANSI6,000 lm ISO
Throw ratio1.3–2.08:11.09–1.77:1
Fan noiseMax 33 dB(A) · Eco 29 dB(A)Normal 37 dB(A) · Eco 27 dB(A)
PriceMSRP $2,999$2,998
Room fit
Distance to screen2.8–4.5 m2.3–3.8 m
Brightness
Rated brightness6,000 lmDerived6,000 lmDerived
White light output6,000 lm ANSI6,000 lm ISO
Brightness uniformity85%85%
Brightness by mode—Normal 6,000 lm · Eco 4,000 lm
Eco brightness—67%Derived
Display system
Imaging technologyDLP3LCD
Chip / panel diagonal—0.64 in
On-screen resolutionWUXGA (1920 × 1200)DerivedWUXGA (1920 × 1200)Derived
Native resolutionWUXGA (1920 × 1200)WUXGA (1920 × 1200)
Native aspect16:10Derived16:10Derived
Contrast
Dynamic contrast3,000,000:13,000,000:1
Dynamic contrast method—Light-source dimming
HDR
Tone mappingDynamic—
Light source
Light sourceLaser (phosphor)Laser (phosphor)
Light-source lifeUp to 20,000 h20,000 h normal · 24,000 h eco
Life defined as—50% brightness
Light output control—Continuous
Optics
Throw ratio1.3–2.08:11.09–1.77:1
Image size40–300 in30–300 in
ZoomOpticalOptical
Zoom ratio1.6×Derived1.62×Derived
Focal length—15.3–24.64 mm
Aperture (f-number)—1.6–2.12
FocusManualManual
AutofocusNoNo
Vertical lens shift±50%0–44%
Horizontal lens shift±20%±20%
Motorised lens shiftNoNo
Vertical keystone—25°
Horizontal keystone—35°
Auto keystoneNo—
Corner correction—4-corner
Grid warpYes—
Interchangeable lensNo—
Motion & gaming
Frame interpolation (MEMC)Yes—
Inputs & control
HDMI inputs2 × HDMI 2.0 (HDCP 2.2)2 × HDMI
HDMI inputs (count)2Derived2Derived
Newest HDMI versionHDMI 2.0Derived—
Other video inputs—VGA, HDBaseT
Max input resolutionDCI 4KDCI 4K
USB media playbackYesYes
Control portsRS-232RS-232
PJLink—Class 2
Control-system drivers—Crestron
Smart platform
EthernetYesYes
Smart platformwebOS—
OS version6—
Storage8 GB—
CastingMiracast—
Audio
Speaker power10 W10 W
Speakers21
Layout—Mono
Audio outputs3.5 mm, + HDMI ARC3.5 mm
HDMI audio returnARCDerivedNoneDerived
Physical & installation
Dimensions (W × D × H)370 × 290 × 156 mm399 × 348 × 133 mm
Weight9,200 g7,200 g
ColoursWhite, + Grey+ Black, White
OrientationsTable, Ceiling, RearTable, Ceiling, Rear, + 360°
Ceiling mountM4—
Dust filter—Washable
Environment & power
Operating temperature0–40°C0–45°C
Operating humidity0–80%RH20–80%RH
AltitudeHigh-altitude mode2,700 m
Power drawMax 460 WMax 420 W · Normal 380 W · Eco 270 W
StandbyUp to 0.5 W0.4 W
Power supplyBuilt inBuilt in
Mains input100–240 V · 50/60 Hz100–240 V · 50/60 Hz
Noise
Fan noiseMax 33 dB(A) · Eco 29 dB(A)Normal 37 dB(A) · Eco 27 dB(A)
Safety & compliance
Laser classClass 1Class 1 (US: Class 3R)
Risk groupRG2RG2
Support & ownership
Warranty3 yr3 yr
User manual—https://eu.connect.panasonic.com/sites/default/files/media/document/2024-04/vmz50_manual_en.pdf
In the box
In the boxPower cord, Remote, Remote batteries, + User manualPower cord, Remote, Remote batteries, + Lens cap