Optoma ZU500USTe vs Panasonic PT-VMZ50

Optoma ZU500USTe
Optoma ZU500USTe
MSRP $4,349
Panasonic PT-VMZ50Panasonic PT-VMZ50
$2,259.78
Key differences
White light output5,000 lm ANSI5,000 lm ISO (Dynamic mode)
Throw ratio0.25:11.09–1.77:1
Fan noiseMax 36 dB(A)Normal 37 dB(A) · Eco 27 dB(A)
PriceMSRP $4,349$2,259.78
Room fit
Distance to screen0.54 m2.3–3.8 m
Brightness
Rated brightness5,000 lmDerived5,000 lmDerived
White light output5,000 lm ANSI5,000 lm ISO (Dynamic mode)
Brightness uniformity85%85%
Brightness by mode—Normal 5,000 lm · Eco 3,300 lm
Eco brightness—66%Derived
Display system
Imaging technologyDLP3LCD
Chip / panel diagonal—0.64 in
On-screen resolutionWUXGA (1920 × 1200)DerivedWUXGA (1920 × 1200)Derived
Native resolutionWUXGA (1920 × 1200)WUXGA (1920 × 1200)
Native aspect16:10Derived16:10Derived
Contrast
Dynamic contrast100,000:13,000,000:1
Dynamic contrast method—Light-source dimming
Colour
Colour gamut—Rec. 709 90% coverage
Colour bit depth (per channel)10 bit—
Gamma / EOTF presets2.2, 2.4, 2.6—
3D
3DYesNo
3D formatsFrame packing, Side-by-side, Top-bottom—
3D glasses syncDLP-Link—
Light source
Light sourceLaser (phosphor)Laser (phosphor)
Light engineDuraCore—
Light-source life30,000 h20,000 h normal · 24,000 h eco
Life defined as—50% brightness
Light output controlSteps—
Constant brightness modeYes—
Cool-down time10 s—
Optics
Throw ratio0.25:11.09–1.77:1
Image size132–155 in30–300 in
Projection offset117%—
ZoomNoneOptical
Zoom ratio—1.62×Derived
Focal length3.7 mm15.3–24.64 mm
Aperture (f-number)—1.6–2.12
FocusManualManual
AutofocusNoNo
Vertical lens shift—0–44%
Horizontal lens shift—±20%
Motorised lens shift—No
Vertical keystone10°25°
Horizontal keystone10°35°
Auto keystone—Yes
Corner correction4-corner4-corner
Motion & gaming
Max input refresh—WUXGA: 60 Hz
Inputs & control
HDMI inputs2 × HDMI 2.02 × HDMI 1.4 (HDCP 1.4)
HDMI inputs (count)2Derived2Derived
Newest HDMI versionHDMI 2.0DerivedHDMI 1.4Derived
Other video inputsVGAVGA, + HDBaseT
Max input resolutionDCI 4KDCI 4K
Audio inputs3.5 mm, + Microphone3.5 mm, + RCA
USB media playback—Yes
Control portsRS-232RS-232
PJLinkClass 1Class 2
Control-system driversCrestron, + AMXCrestron
Horizontal scan15.38–91.15 kHz—
Vertical scan24–85 Hz—
Smart platform
Wi-Fi—None
EthernetYesYes
Audio
Speaker power10 W10 W
Speakers11
LayoutMonoMono
Audio outputs3.5 mm3.5 mm
HDMI audio returnNoneDerivedNoneDerived
Physical & installation
Dimensions (W × D × H)383 × 318 × 111 mm399 × 348 × 133 mm
Weight5,800 g7,200 g
Colours—White
OrientationsTable, Ceiling, RearTable, Ceiling, Rear, + 360°
Ceiling mountM4, screws ≥ 10 mmM4, 8 mm screws
Dust filter—Washable
Ingress protectionIP5X (light engine)—
Environment & power
Operating temperature5–40°C0–45°C
Operating humidity10–85%RH20–80%RH
Altitude3,000 m · high-altitude mode2,700 m
Power drawMax 400 WMax 370 W · Normal 330 W · Eco 235 W
Standby0.5 W0.4 W
Mains input100–240 V · 50/60 Hz100–240 V · 50/60 Hz
Noise
Fan noiseMax 36 dB(A)Normal 37 dB(A) · Eco 27 dB(A)
Safety & compliance
Laser classClass 1Class 1 (US: Class 3R)
Risk groupRG2RG2
FDA laser noticeNotice 57—
MarksFCC—
Support & ownership
Warranty3 yr (light source 5 yr or 12,000 h)🇺🇸 US 3 yr or 2,500 h · 🇦🇺 AU 5 yr or 10,000 h (light source 5 yr or 10,000 h)
User manualhttps://region-resource.optoma.com/products/import/Documents/b79db040-9ffd-4f59-892d-cbbed63daaed.pdfhttps://eu.connect.panasonic.com/sites/default/files/media/document/2024-04/vmz50_manual_en.pdf
In the box
In the boxPower cord, Remote, Remote batteries, + Quick start guidePower cord, Remote, Remote batteries, + Lens cap
RemoteIR · backlit—