BenQ HT3550i vs JVC DLA-NZ500

BenQ HT3550i
BenQ HT3550i
MSRP $1,799
JVC DLA-NZ500JVC DLA-NZ500
$6,899.99
Key differences
White light output2,000 lm ANSI—
Native resolution1080p (1920 × 1080)DCI 4K (4096 × 2160)
Native contrast (on/off)—40,000:1
Throw ratio1.13–1.47:11.34–2.14:1
Lowest input lag83.34 msDerived—
HDR formatsHDR10, HLGHDR10, + HDR10+, HLG
Light sourceLampLaser (phosphor)
Fan noiseNormal 30 dB(A) · Eco 28 dB(A)23 dB(A)
PriceMSRP $1,799$6,899.99
Room fit
Distance to screen2.5–3.3 m3.0–4.8 m
Brightness
Rated brightness2,000 lmDerived—
White light output2,000 lm ANSI—
Claimed brightness (non-standard)—2,000 lm
Display system
Imaging technologyDLPLCoS
Chip / panel diagonal0.47 in0.69 in
On-screen resolution4K UHD (3840 × 2160)DerivedDCI 4K (4096 × 2160)Derived
Native resolution1080p (1920 × 1080)DCI 4K (4096 × 2160)
Native aspect16:9Derived17:9Derived
Pixel shiftXPR 4-wayNone
Addressable resolution4K UHD (3840 × 2160)—
Colour wheel segments6—
Contrast
Native contrast (on/off)—40,000:1
Dynamic contrast30,000:1—
Dynamic contrast methodDynamic irisLight-source dimming
Manual iris—Yes
Colour
Colour gamutRec. 709 100% coverage · DCI-P3 95% coverageRec. 709 100% coverage (xy)
Colour bit depth (per channel)10 bit12 bit
Gamma / EOTF presets2.2, 2.4, 2.62.2, 2.4, 2.6, + Custom
Colour temperature presets+ Native, Custom+ D93, + D65, + D55, Custom
HDR
HDR formatsHDR10, HLGHDR10, + HDR10+, HLG
Tone mapping—Dynamic
Tone mapping (maker name)HDR-PROFrame Adapt HDR (Gen2) with Deep Black Tone Control
HDR metadata used—Uses MaxCLL
Calibration
Colour management (CMS)6-axis6-axis
Picture mode memories14
Auto-calibration—Sensor supported
Picture certificationsISFISF, + Filmmaker Mode
3D
3DYesNo
Light source
Light sourceLampLaser (phosphor)
Emitter—Blue laser + phosphor
Light engine—BLU-Escent
Lamp power245 W—
Replacement lamp5J.JKC05.001—
Light-source life4,000 h normal · 10,000 h eco · 15,000 h super eco20,000 h
Life defined as—50% brightness
Light output control—Steps
Warm-up time30 s—
Cool-down time90 s—
Optics
Throw ratio1.13–1.47:11.34–2.14:1
Image size40–200 in60–200 in
Projection offset100%—
ZoomOpticalOptical
Zoom ratio1.3×Derived1.6×Derived
Focal length12–15.6 mm—
Aperture (f-number)1.9–2.47—
FocusManualMotorised
Vertical lens shift0–10%±70%
Horizontal lens shift—±28%
Motorised lens shift—Yes
Lens memory slots—5
Vertical keystone30°—
Auto keystoneYes—
Lens elements—15
Motion & gaming
Frame interpolation (MEMC)Yes—
Black frame insertion—Yes
Max input refresh—4K UHD: 60 Hz
Max refresh at 4K—60 HzDerived
Input lag1080p: 60 Hz 83.3 ms · 4K UHD: 60 Hz 83.3 ms—
Lowest input lag83.34 msDerived—
Input lag at 4K 60 Hz83.34 msDerived—
Inputs & control
HDMI inputsHDMI 2.0 (ARC, HDCP 2.2) · HDMI 2.0 (HDCP 2.2) · HDMI 2.0 (HDCP 2.2, internal)2 × HDMI (HDCP 2.3, 32 Gbps)
HDMI inputs (count)2Derived2Derived
Newest HDMI versionHDMI 2.0Derived—
Max input resolution4K UHDDCI 4K
USB media playbackYesNo
Control ports+ RS-232, + 12 V triggerNone
Control-system drivers—Control4
Horizontal scan15–135 kHz—
Vertical scan23–120 Hz—
Smart platform
Wi-FiWi-Fi 5—
Bluetooth4.2—
Ethernet—Yes
Smart platformAndroid TV—
ChipsetAmlogic S905Y2—
RAM2 GB—
Storage16 GB—
NetflixNo—
Audio
Speaker power10 W—
Speakers20
Tuned byWaves MaxxAudio—
Audio outputs3.5 mm, Optical, HDMI ARC—
HDMI audio returnARCDerived—
Physical & installation
Dimensions (W × D × H)380 × 263 × 127 mm450 × 479 × 181 mm
Weight4,200 g14,600 g
OrientationsTable, Ceiling, RearTable, Ceiling, Rear
Ceiling mountM4, 20–25 mm screws—
Exhaust—Rear
Environment & power
Operating temperature0–40°C5–35°C
Operating humidity10–90%RH20–80%RH
Altitude3,000 m · high-altitude mode2,000 m · high-altitude mode
Power drawMax 350 W · Normal 340 W · Eco 280 W280 W
StandbyUp to 0.5 W0.3 W
Networked standby—1.5 W
Mains input100–240 V · 50/60 Hz100–240 V · 50/60 Hz
Noise
Fan noiseNormal 30 dB(A) · Eco 28 dB(A)23 dB(A)
Safety & compliance
Laser class—Class 1
Risk group—RG2
Marks—FCC
Support & ownership
Warranty3 yr (light source 1 yr or 2,000 h)3 yr
User manualhttps://esupportdownload.benq.com/esupport/PROJECTOR/UserManual/HT3550i/HT3550i_UM_EN_201224092509.pdfhttps://manuals.jvckenwood.com/download/files/B5A-4685-11.pdf
Spare partsLamp 5J.JKC05.001 · Mount CMG3—
In the box
In the boxPower cord, Remote, Remote batteries, Quick start guide, Warranty card, + Streaming donglePower cord, Remote, Remote batteries, Quick start guide, Warranty card, + Lens cap
RemoteIR · Bluetooth · voiceIR