BenQ HT3550i vs Sony VPL-VW915ES

BenQ HT3550i
BenQ HT3550i
MSRP $1,799
Sony VPL-VW915ES
Sony VPL-VW915ES
MSRP $19,999
Key differences
White light output2,000 lm ANSI—
Native resolution1080p (1920 × 1080)DCI 4K (4096 × 2160)
Throw ratio1.13–1.47:11.38–2.83:1
Lowest input lag83.34 msDerived—
Light sourceLampLaser (phosphor)
Fan noiseNormal 30 dB(A) · Eco 28 dB(A)24 dB(A)
PriceMSRP $1,799MSRP $19,999
Room fit
Distance to screen2.5–3.3 m3.1–6.4 m
Brightness
Rated brightness2,000 lmDerived—
White light output2,000 lm ANSI—
Claimed brightness (non-standard)—2,000 lm
Display system
Imaging technologyDLPLCoS
Chip / panel diagonal0.47 in0.74 in
Panel alignment—Zone-by-zone
On-screen resolution4K UHD (3840 × 2160)DerivedDCI 4K (4096 × 2160)Derived
Native resolution1080p (1920 × 1080)DCI 4K (4096 × 2160)
Native aspect16:9Derived17:9Derived
Pixel shiftXPR 4-way—
Addressable resolution4K UHD (3840 × 2160)—
Colour wheel segments6—
Contrast
Dynamic contrast30,000:1—
Dynamic contrast methodDynamic irisIris + light-source dimming
Colour
Colour gamutRec. 709 100% coverage · DCI-P3 95% coverage—
Colour bit depth (per channel)10 bit—
Gamma / EOTF presets2.2, 2.4, 2.62.2, 2.4, 2.6
Colour temperature presets+ Native, Custom+ D93, + D65, + D55, Custom
HDR
HDR formatsHDR10, HLGHDR10, HLG
Tone mapping (maker name)HDR-PRODynamic HDR Enhancer
Calibration
Colour management (CMS)6-axis6-axis
Picture mode memories1—
Picture certificationsISF—
3D
3DYesYes
3D formats—Frame packing, Side-by-side, Top-bottom, 2D → 3D
Light source
Light sourceLampLaser (phosphor)
Lamp power245 W—
Replacement lamp5J.JKC05.001—
Light-source life4,000 h normal · 10,000 h eco · 15,000 h super ecoUp to 20,000 h
Warm-up time30 s—
Cool-down time90 s—
Optics
Throw ratio1.13–1.47:11.38–2.83:1
Throw measured from—Lens
Image size40–200 in60–300 in
Projection offset100%—
ZoomOpticalOptical
Zoom ratio1.3×Derived2.05×Derived
Focal length12–15.6 mm21.7–44.7 mm
Aperture (f-number)1.9–2.473–4
FocusManualMotorised
Vertical lens shift0–10%-80–85%
Horizontal lens shift—±31%
Motorised lens shift—Yes
Lens memory slots—5
Vertical keystone30°—
Auto keystoneYes—
Motion & gaming
Frame interpolation (MEMC)YesYes
Max input refresh—DCI 4K: 60 Hz
Max refresh at 4K—60 HzDerived
Input lag1080p: 60 Hz 83.3 ms · 4K UHD: 60 Hz 83.3 ms—
Lowest input lag83.34 msDerived—
Input lag at 4K 60 Hz83.34 msDerived—
Inputs & control
HDMI inputsHDMI 2.0 (ARC, HDCP 2.2) · HDMI 2.0 (HDCP 2.2) · HDMI 2.0 (HDCP 2.2, internal)2 × HDMI 2.0 (HDCP 2.2, 18 Gbps)
HDMI inputs (count)2Derived2Derived
Newest HDMI versionHDMI 2.0DerivedHDMI 2.0Derived
Max input resolution4K UHDDCI 4K
USB media playbackYes—
Control portsRS-232, 12 V triggerRS-232, + Wired IR, 12 V trigger
Control-system drivers—Control4, Crestron, AMX
Horizontal scan15–135 kHz—
Vertical scan23–120 Hz—
Smart platform
Wi-FiWi-Fi 5—
Bluetooth4.2—
Ethernet—Yes
Smart platformAndroid TV—
ChipsetAmlogic S905Y2—
RAM2 GB—
Storage16 GB—
NetflixNo—
Audio
Speaker power10 W—
Speakers2—
Tuned byWaves MaxxAudio—
Audio outputs3.5 mm, Optical, HDMI ARC—
HDMI audio returnARCDerived—
Physical & installation
Dimensions (W × D × H)380 × 263 × 127 mm560 × 496 × 223 mm
Weight4,200 gAbout 20,000 g
Orientations+ Table, Ceiling, RearCeiling, Rear
Ceiling mountM4, 20–25 mm screwsM5, 5.3–7 mm screws, 1.4 N·m
Exhaust—Rear
Environment & power
Operating temperature0–40°C5–35°C
Operating humidity10–90%RH20–80%RH
Altitude3,000 m · high-altitude modeHigh-altitude mode
Power drawMax 350 W · Normal 340 W · Eco 280 WMax 430 W
StandbyUp to 0.5 W0.4 W
Networked standby—1 W
Mains input100–240 V · 50/60 Hz100–240 V · 50/60 Hz
Noise
Fan noiseNormal 30 dB(A) · Eco 28 dB(A)24 dB(A)
Support & ownership
Warranty3 yr (light source 1 yr or 2,000 h)—
User manualhttps://esupportdownload.benq.com/esupport/PROJECTOR/UserManual/HT3550i/HT3550i_UM_EN_201224092509.pdfhttps://www.projectorcentral.com/pdf/projector_manual_11340.pdf
Spare partsLamp 5J.JKC05.001 · Mount CMG3—
In the box
In the boxPower cord, Remote, Remote batteries, Quick start guide, + Warranty card, + Streaming donglePower cord, Remote, Remote batteries, Quick start guide, + User manual, + Lens cap
RemoteIR · Bluetooth · voiceIR · backlit