Epson PowerLite L690SE vs Sharp XP-P601Q-W

Epson PowerLite L690SE
Epson PowerLite L690SE
MSRP $5,710
Sharp XP-P601Q-WSharp XP-P601Q-W
$4,765.93
Key differences
White light outputISO6,000 lm ISO6,000 lm ISO · 6,000 lm ANSI
Native resolutionWUXGA (1920 × 1200)1080p (1920 × 1080)
Throw ratio0.5–0.7:11.25–2:1
Fan noiseNormal 36 dB(A) · Eco 26 dB(A)Normal 36 dB(A) · Eco 34 dB(A)
PriceMSRP $5,710$4,765.93
Room fit
Distance to screen1.1–1.5 m2.8–4.4 m
Brightness
Rated brightness6,000 lmDerived6,000 lmDerived
White light outputISO6,000 lm ISO6,000 lm ISO · 6,000 lm ANSI
Colour light output6,000 lm—
Brightness uniformity88%—
Display system
Imaging technology3LCDDLP
Chip / panel diagonal0.67 in0.65 in
On-screen resolutionWUXGA (1920 × 1200)Derived4K UHD (3840 × 2160)Derived
Native resolutionWUXGA (1920 × 1200)1080p (1920 × 1080)
Native aspect16:10Derived16:9Derived
Pixel shift—Yes (scheme not stated)
Addressable resolution—4K UHD (3840 × 2160)
Contrast
Dynamic contrastUp to 5,000,000:13,000,000:1
Dynamic contrast method—Light-source dimming
Colour
Colour bit depth (per channel)—10 bit
Gamma / EOTF presets—2.2, 2.4, 2.6
HDR
Tone mapping—Adjustable
Calibration
Colour management (CMS)—6-axis
3D
3D—Yes
3D formats—Frame packing, Side-by-side, Top-bottom, Frame sequential
3D glasses sync—DLP-Link
Light source
Light sourceLaser (phosphor)Laser (phosphor)
Emitter—Blue laser + phosphor
Laser wavelengths—B 455 nm
Light-source life30,000 h max · 20,000 h normal · 20,000 h eco20,000 h normal · 30,000 h eco
Life defined as50% brightness50% brightness
Light output control—Continuous
Constant brightness mode—Yes
Optics
Throw ratio0.5–0.7:11.25–2:1
Image size100–500 in60–300 in
ZoomOpticalOptical
Zoom ratio1.4×Derived1.6×Derived
Focal length7.54–10.55 mm18.7–29.6 mm
Aperture (f-number)1.8–22–2.4
FocusManualMotorised
Vertical lens shift±50%±55%
Horizontal lens shift±20%±25%
Motorised lens shiftNoYes
Lens memory slots—5
Vertical keystone30°40°
Horizontal keystone30°40°
Grid warpYesYes
Motion & gaming
Max input refresh—1080p: 240 Hz · 4K UHD: 60 Hz
Max refresh at 1080p—240 HzDerived
Max refresh at 4K—60 HzDerived
Inputs & control
HDMI inputs2 × HDMI (HDCP 2.3)2 × HDMI (HDCP 2.2)
HDMI inputs (count)2Derived2Derived
Other video inputsHDBaseTHDBaseT
Max input resolution—4K UHD
Audio inputs—3.5 mm
Control portsRS-232RS-232, + Wired IR, + 12 V trigger
PJLink—Class 2
Control-system drivers+ Control4, Crestron, + AMXCrestron
Horizontal scan—15–255 kHz
Vertical scan—24–240 Hz
Smart platform
Wi-Fi—None
EthernetYesYes
Audio
Speaker power—20 W
Speakers02
Layout—Mono
Audio outputs3.5 mm3.5 mm
HDMI audio returnNoneDerivedNoneDerived
Physical & installation
Dimensions (W × D × H)440 × 304 × 122 mm486 × 433 × 186 mm
Weight9,299 g14,700 g
ColoursWhiteWhite
OrientationsTable, Ceiling, RearTable, Ceiling, Rear, + Portrait, + 360°
Ceiling mount—4 × M4, screws ≥ 8 mm
Dust filterReplaceableNone
Sealed optical engine—Yes
Environment & power
Operating temperature0–45°C0–45°C
Operating humidity20–80%RH10–85%RH
Altitude3,048 m3,048 m · high-altitude mode
Power drawMax 432 W · Normal 432 W · Eco 313 WMax 530 W · Normal 530 W · Eco 285 W
Standby0.3 WUp to 0.5 W
Networked standby2.4 WUp to 2 W
Power supplyBuilt inBuilt in
Mains input100–240 V · 50/60 Hz100–240 V · 50/60 Hz
Noise
Fan noiseNormal 36 dB(A) · Eco 26 dB(A)Normal 36 dB(A) · Eco 34 dB(A)
Safety & compliance
Laser classClass 1Class 1
Risk group—RG2
Marks+ FCC+ CE, + UKCA
Support & ownership
Warranty🇺🇸 US 3 yr · 🇨🇦 CA 3 yr🇨🇦 CA 5 yr or 20,000 h · 🇪🇺 EU 3 yr (light source 3 yr or 10,000 h)
User manualhttps://download2.ebz.epson.net/sec_pubs_visual/eai/projectors/pdf/useg/EN/UsersGuide_EBL890E_EN_EAI.pdfhttps://www.projectorcentral.com/pdf/projector_manual_12438.pdf
In the box
In the boxPower cord, Remote, Remote batteries, Quick start guidePower cord, Remote, Remote batteries, Quick start guide
Remote—IR