BenQ AK900ST vs Panasonic PT-FRQ60

BenQ AK900STBenQ AK900ST
MSRP $5,999
Panasonic PT-FRQ60Panasonic PT-FRQ60
$6,299.99
Key differences
White light outputANSI6,000 lm ANSI6,000 lm ISO (Normal power) · 6,000 lm ANSI
Native resolution—1080p (1920 × 1080)
Throw ratio0.81–0.89:11.46–2.93:1
Lowest input lag4.8 msDerived8 msDerived
HDR formats+ HDR10, HLGHLG
Fan noiseNormal 34 dB(A) · Eco 29 dB(A)Normal 36 dB(A) · Eco 36 dB(A)
PriceMSRP $5,999$6,299.99
Room fit
Distance to screen1.8–2.0 m3.2–6.5 m
Brightness
Rated brightness6,000 lmDerived6,000 lmDerived
White light outputANSI6,000 lm ANSI6,000 lm ISO (Normal power) · 6,000 lm ANSI
Brightness uniformity—90%
Brightness by mode—Normal 6,000 lm · Eco 4,800 lm
Eco brightness—80%Derived
Display system
Imaging technologyDLPDLP
Chip / panel diagonal0.47 in0.65 in
On-screen resolution4K UHD (3840 × 2160)Derived4K UHD (3840 × 2160)Derived
Native resolution—1080p (1920 × 1080)
Native aspect16:9Derived16:9Derived
Pixel shiftYes (scheme not stated)Yes (scheme not stated)
Addressable resolution4K UHD (3840 × 2160)4K UHD (3840 × 2160)
Contrast
Dynamic contrast3,000,000:120,000:1
Dynamic contrast method—Light-source dimming
Colour
Colour gamutRec. 709 97% coverage—
Colour bit depth (per channel)10 bit—
Gamma / EOTF presets2.2, + 2.4, + 2.62.2, + Custom
HDR
HDR formats+ HDR10, HLGHLG
Light source
Light sourceLaser (phosphor)Laser (phosphor)
Light-source life20,000 h normal · 30,000 h eco20,000 h normal · 24,000 h eco
Life defined as—50% brightness
Light output controlContinuous—
Constant brightness mode—Yes
Cool-down timeAbout 15 s0 s
Optics
Throw ratio0.81–0.89:11.46–2.93:1
Image size95–300 in40–300 in
ZoomOpticalOptical
Zoom ratio1.1×Derived2.01×Derived
Focal length8.6–9.4 mm21.5–43 mm
Aperture (f-number)1.83–1.862–3.4
FocusMotorisedManual
AutofocusYesNo
Autofocus runsOn demand—
Vertical lens shift±60%-48–71%
Horizontal lens shift±23%-27–34%
Motorised lens shiftNoNo
Lens memory slots5—
Vertical keystone30°40°
Horizontal keystone30°20°
Auto keystoneYes—
Corner correction4-corner—
Grid warpYesYes
Auto setupFit to screen—
Interchangeable lens—No
Motion & gaming
Max input refresh1080p: 240 Hz · 4K UHD: 60 Hz1080p: 240 Hz
Max refresh at 1080p240 HzDerived240 HzDerived
Max refresh at 4K60 HzDerived—
Input lag1080p: 60 Hz 18.6 ms · 120 Hz 9.7 ms · 240 Hz 4.8 ms · 4K UHD: 60 Hz 18.1 ms1080p: 240 Hz 8 ms
Lowest input lag4.8 msDerived8 msDerived
Input lag at 4K 60 Hz18.1 msDerived—
Gaming featuresALLM—
Inputs & control
HDMI inputs2 × HDMI 2.1 (HDCP 2.3) · HDMI 2.1 (eARC, HDCP 2.3)2 × HDMI (HDCP 2.3)
HDMI inputs (count)3Derived2Derived
Newest HDMI versionHDMI 2.1Derived—
Other video inputs—VGA, HDBaseT
Max input resolution4K UHDDCI 4K
Audio inputs—3.5 mm
Control portsRS-232RS-232
PJLink—Class 2
Control-system drivers—Crestron
Horizontal scan15–270 kHz27–292 kHz
Vertical scan23–240 Hz24–240 Hz
Smart platform
EthernetYesYes
CastingMiracast—
Audio
Speaker power20 W—
Speakers10
LayoutMono—
Audio outputs3.5 mm3.5 mm
HDMI audio returneARCDerivedNoneDerived
Physical & installation
Dimensions (W × D × H)521 × 351 × 166 mm498 × 492 × 168 mm
Weight10,200 g16,400 g
Colours—Black, White
Orientations—Table, Ceiling, Rear, 360°
Ceiling mountM45 × M6, 15 mm deep, 4 N·m
Dust filter—None
Ingress protectionIP5X—
Sealed optical engine—Yes
Environment & power
Operating temperature0–40°C0–45°C
Operating humidity10–90%RH10–80%RH
Altitude3,000 m · high-altitude mode4,200 m
Power draw348 WMax 505 W · Normal 445 W · Eco 355 W
StandbyUp to 0.5 W0.5 W
Networked standbyUp to 2 W—
Mains input100–240 V · 50/60 Hz100–240 V · 50/60 Hz
Noise
Fan noiseNormal 34 dB(A) · Eco 29 dB(A)Normal 36 dB(A) · Eco 36 dB(A)
Safety & compliance
Laser classClass 1Class 1
Risk groupRG2RG2
Marks—FCC
Support & ownership
Warranty3 yr—
User manualhttps://esupportdownload.benq.com/esupport/PROJECTOR%20FOR%20CONSUMER/UserManual/AK900ST/AK900ST_UM_EN_260915154537.pdfhttps://bizpartner.panasonic.net/public/ppr/file_view/205235
In the box
In the boxPower cord, Remote, + Quick start guide, + User manualPower cord, Remote, + Remote batteries