Epson PowerLite 815E vs Panasonic PT-CMZ50

Epson PowerLite 815E
Epson PowerLite 815E
MSRP $3,662
Panasonic PT-CMZ50Panasonic PT-CMZ50
$3,881.44
Key differences
White light outputISO5,000 lm ISO (Normal power, Dynamic mode)5,200 lm ISO · 5,200 lm ANSI
Native resolution1080p (1920 × 1080)WUXGA (1920 × 1200)
Throw ratio0.16–0.22:10.24:1
HDR formatsHDR10, HLG—
Fan noiseNormal 35 dB(A) · Eco 26 dB(A)Normal 34 dB(A) · Eco 34 dB(A)
PriceMSRP $3,662$3,881.44
Room fit
Distance to screen0.35–0.49 m0.51 m
Brightness
Rated brightness5,000 lmDerived5,200 lmDerived
White light outputISO5,000 lm ISO (Normal power, Dynamic mode)5,200 lm ISO · 5,200 lm ANSI
Colour light output5,000 lm (Normal power, Dynamic mode)—
Brightness uniformity—85%
Brightness by modeNormal 5,000 lm · Eco 3,500 lmNormal 5,200 lm · Eco 3,640 lm
Eco brightness70%Derived70%Derived
Display system
Imaging technology3LCD3LCD
Chip / panel diagonal—0.64 in
On-screen resolution1080p (1920 × 1080)DerivedWUXGA (1920 × 1200)Derived
Native resolution1080p (1920 × 1080)WUXGA (1920 × 1200)
Native aspect16:9Derived16:10Derived
Pixel shiftYes (scheme not stated)—
Contrast
Dynamic contrastOver 2,500,000:13,000,000:1
Dynamic contrast method—Light-source dimming
Colour
Colour bit depth (per channel)10 bit—
HDR
HDR formatsHDR10, HLG—
Light source
Light sourceLaser (phosphor)Laser (phosphor)
Light-source life20,000 h normal · 30,000 h eco20,000 h normal · 24,000 h eco
Life defined as50% brightness50% brightness
Light output controlContinuous—
Constant brightness modeYes—
Optics
Throw ratio0.16–0.22:10.24:1
Image size80–160 in80–120 in
ZoomDigitalNone
Focal length2.3 mm2.81 mm
Aperture (f-number)1.81.7
FocusManualMotorised
Vertical keystone—3°
Horizontal keystone—3°
Corner correction—4-corner
Interchangeable lensNoNo
Motion & gaming
Frame interpolation (MEMC)Yes—
Inputs & control
HDMI inputs2 × HDMI (HDCP 2.3)2 × HDMI (HDCP 1.4)
HDMI inputs (count)2Derived2Derived
Other video inputsHDBaseT+ VGA, HDBaseT
Max input resolutionDCI 4KDCI 4K
Audio inputs—3.5 mm
USB media playbackYesYes
Control portsRS-232RS-232
PJLinkClass 2Class 2
Control-system driversCrestron, + AMXCrestron
Horizontal scan—15.6–95.5 kHz
Vertical scan—24–85 Hz
Smart platform
Wi-FiWi-Fi 5—
EthernetYesYes
CastingMiracast—
Audio
Speaker power16 W10 W
Speakers21
LayoutStereoMono
Audio outputs—3.5 mm
HDMI audio return—NoneDerived
Physical & installation
Dimensions (W × D × H)695 × 341 × 145 mm495 × 421 × 160 mm
Weight12,500 g9,500 g
ColoursBlackBlack, + White
OrientationsTable, Ceiling, RearTable, Ceiling, Rear, + 360°
Ceiling mount4 × M4, screws ≤ 9 mmM6, 12 mm deep, 4 N·m
Dust filterReplaceableWashable
Environment & power
Operating temperature0–40°C0–45°C
Operating humidity20–80%RH20–80%RH
Altitude3,048 m · high-altitude mode2,700 m
Power drawNormal 398 W · Eco 296 WMax 325 W · Normal 290 W · Eco 215 W
Standby0.4 W0.5 W
Networked standby2 W—
Mains input100–240 V · 50/60 Hz100–240 V · 50/60 Hz
Noise
Fan noiseNormal 35 dB(A) · Eco 26 dB(A)Normal 34 dB(A) · Eco 34 dB(A)
Safety & compliance
Laser classClass 1 (US: Class 1)Class 1
Risk groupRG2RG2
Eye-protection sensorYes—
FDA laser noticeNotice 57—
MarksFCC, + ULFCC
Support & ownership
Warranty🇺🇸 US 3 yr · 🇨🇦 CA 3 yr—
User manualhttps://files.support.epson.com/docid/cpd6/cpd63352.pdfhttps://bizpartner.panasonic.net/public/ppr/file_view/211907
Spare partsAir filter V13H134AE0 · Mount V12HB12010—
In the box
In the boxPower cord, Remote, Remote batteries, + Quick start guidePower cord, Remote, Remote batteries