Epson PowerLite 815E vs Panasonic PT-VMZ50

Epson PowerLite 815E
Epson PowerLite 815E
MSRP $3,662
Panasonic PT-VMZ50Panasonic PT-VMZ50
$2,259.78
Key differences
White light outputISO5,000 lm ISO (Normal power, Dynamic mode)5,000 lm ISO (Dynamic mode)
Native resolution1080p (1920 × 1080)WUXGA (1920 × 1200)
Throw ratio0.16–0.22:11.09–1.77:1
HDR formatsHDR10, HLG—
Fan noiseNormal 35 dB(A) · Eco 26 dB(A)Normal 37 dB(A) · Eco 27 dB(A)
PriceMSRP $3,662$2,259.78
Room fit
Distance to screen0.35–0.49 m2.3–3.8 m
Brightness
Rated brightness5,000 lmDerived5,000 lmDerived
White light outputISO5,000 lm ISO (Normal power, Dynamic mode)5,000 lm ISO (Dynamic mode)
Colour light output5,000 lm (Normal power, Dynamic mode)—
Brightness uniformity—85%
Brightness by modeNormal 5,000 lm · Eco 3,500 lmNormal 5,000 lm · Eco 3,300 lm
Eco brightness70%Derived66%Derived
Display system
Imaging technology3LCD3LCD
Chip / panel diagonal—0.64 in
On-screen resolution1080p (1920 × 1080)DerivedWUXGA (1920 × 1200)Derived
Native resolution1080p (1920 × 1080)WUXGA (1920 × 1200)
Native aspect16:9Derived16:10Derived
Pixel shiftYes (scheme not stated)—
Contrast
Dynamic contrastOver 2,500,000:13,000,000:1
Dynamic contrast method—Light-source dimming
Colour
Colour gamut—Rec. 709 90% coverage
Colour bit depth (per channel)10 bit—
HDR
HDR formatsHDR10, HLG—
3D
3D—No
Light source
Light sourceLaser (phosphor)Laser (phosphor)
Light-source life20,000 h normal · 30,000 h eco20,000 h normal · 24,000 h eco
Life defined as50% brightness50% brightness
Light output controlContinuous—
Constant brightness modeYes—
Optics
Throw ratio0.16–0.22:11.09–1.77:1
Image size80–160 in30–300 in
ZoomDigitalOptical
Zoom ratio—1.62×Derived
Focal length2.3 mm15.3–24.64 mm
Aperture (f-number)1.81.6–2.12
FocusManualManual
Autofocus—No
Vertical lens shift—0–44%
Horizontal lens shift—±20%
Motorised lens shift—No
Vertical keystone—25°
Horizontal keystone—35°
Auto keystone—Yes
Corner correction—4-corner
Interchangeable lensNo—
Motion & gaming
Frame interpolation (MEMC)Yes—
Max input refresh—WUXGA: 60 Hz
Inputs & control
HDMI inputs2 × HDMI (HDCP 2.3)2 × HDMI 1.4 (HDCP 1.4)
HDMI inputs (count)2Derived2Derived
Newest HDMI version—HDMI 1.4Derived
Other video inputsHDBaseT+ VGA, HDBaseT
Max input resolutionDCI 4KDCI 4K
Audio inputs—3.5 mm, RCA
USB media playbackYesYes
Control portsRS-232RS-232
PJLinkClass 2Class 2
Control-system driversCrestron, + AMXCrestron
Smart platform
Wi-FiWi-Fi 5None
EthernetYesYes
CastingMiracast—
Audio
Speaker power16 W10 W
Speakers21
LayoutStereoMono
Audio outputs—3.5 mm
HDMI audio return—NoneDerived
Physical & installation
Dimensions (W × D × H)695 × 341 × 145 mm399 × 348 × 133 mm
Weight12,500 g7,200 g
Colours+ Black+ White
OrientationsTable, Ceiling, RearTable, Ceiling, Rear, + 360°
Ceiling mount4 × M4, screws ≤ 9 mmM4, 8 mm screws
Dust filterReplaceableWashable
Environment & power
Operating temperature0–40°C0–45°C
Operating humidity20–80%RH20–80%RH
Altitude3,048 m · high-altitude mode2,700 m
Power drawNormal 398 W · Eco 296 WMax 370 W · Normal 330 W · Eco 235 W
Standby0.4 W0.4 W
Networked standby2 W—
Mains input100–240 V · 50/60 Hz100–240 V · 50/60 Hz
Noise
Fan noiseNormal 35 dB(A) · Eco 26 dB(A)Normal 37 dB(A) · Eco 27 dB(A)
Safety & compliance
Laser classClass 1 (US: Class 1)Class 1 (US: Class 3R)
Risk groupRG2RG2
Eye-protection sensorYes—
FDA laser noticeNotice 57—
MarksFCC, UL—
Support & ownership
Warranty🇺🇸 US 3 yr · 🇨🇦 CA 3 yr🇺🇸 US 3 yr or 2,500 h · 🇦🇺 AU 5 yr or 10,000 h (light source 5 yr or 10,000 h)
User manualhttps://files.support.epson.com/docid/cpd6/cpd63352.pdfhttps://eu.connect.panasonic.com/sites/default/files/media/document/2024-04/vmz50_manual_en.pdf
Spare partsAir filter V13H134AE0 · Mount V12HB12010—
In the box
In the boxPower cord, Remote, Remote batteries, + Quick start guidePower cord, Remote, Remote batteries, + Lens cap