Epson EB-PQ2010W vs Sony VPL-FHZ85

Epson EB-PQ2010W
Epson EB-PQ2010W
MSRP $38,833
Sony VPL-FHZ85
Sony VPL-FHZ85
$5,995
Key differences
White light outputISO10,000 lm ISO7,300 lm ISO (Normal power)
Native resolution1080p (1920 × 1080)WUXGA (1920 × 1200)
Throw ratio—1.39–2.23:1
HDR formatsHDR10, HLG—
Fan noiseNormal 35 dB(A) · Eco 29 dB(A)Normal 38 dB(A) · Eco 36 dB(A)
PriceMSRP $38,833$5,995
Room fit
Distance to screen—3.0–4.8 m
Brightness
Rated brightness10,000 lmDerived7,300 lmDerived
White light outputISO10,000 lm ISO7,300 lm ISO (Normal power)
Colour light output10,000 lm—
Brightness by modeNormal 10,000 lm · Eco 7,000 lmMax 7,300 lm · Normal 5,840 lm
Eco brightness70%Derived—
Display system
Imaging technology3LCD3LCD
Chip / panel diagonal—0.76 in
Panel alignment—Zone-by-zone
On-screen resolution4K UHD (3840 × 2160)DerivedWUXGA (1920 × 1200)Derived
Native resolution1080p (1920 × 1080)WUXGA (1920 × 1200)
Native aspect16:9Derived16:10Derived
Pixel shiftYes (scheme not stated)—
Addressable resolution4K UHD (3840 × 2160)—
Contrast
Dynamic contrastUp to 5,000,000:1—
Dynamic contrast method—Light-source dimming
Colour
Colour bit depth (per channel)—8 bit
Gamma / EOTF presets—2.2, 2.4
HDR
HDR formatsHDR10, HLG—
Light source
Light sourceLaser (phosphor)Laser (phosphor)
Light-source life20,000 h normal · 30,000 h eco20,000 h normal · 30,000 h eco
Life defined as50% brightness50% brightness
Light output controlContinuousContinuous
Constant brightness modeYes—
Optics
Throw ratio—1.39–2.23:1
Image size—40–600 in
Zoom—Optical
Zoom ratio—1.6×Derived
Focus—Motorised
Vertical lens shift±60%-5–70%
Horizontal lens shift±18%±32%
Motorised lens shift—Yes
Vertical keystone45°30°
Horizontal keystone30°30°
Grid warp—Yes
Interchangeable lensYesYes
Motion & gaming
Frame interpolation (MEMC)Yes—
Inputs & control
HDMI inputs2 × HDMI (HDCP 2.3)HDMI
HDMI inputs (count)2Derived1Derived
Other video inputsHDBaseT, + SDI+ VGA, HDBaseT
Max input resolutionDCI 4KDCI 4K
USB media playbackYes—
Control portsRS-232RS-232
PJLinkClass 2—
Control-system driversCrestronCrestron
Horizontal scan—15–92 kHz
Vertical scan—24–92 Hz
Smart platform
Wi-Fi—None
EthernetYesYes
Audio
Speakers—0
Audio outputs3.5 mm—
HDMI audio returnNoneDerived—
Physical & installation
Dimensions (W × D × H)545 × 436 × 164 mm460 × 517 × 174 mm
Weight18,800 g13,000 g
ColoursWhite+ Black, White
Orientations+ 360°+ Table, + Ceiling
Exhaust—Side
Dust filter—Replaceable
Sealed optical engine—Yes
Environment & power
Operating temperature0–50°C0–45°C
Operating humidity20–80%RH20–80%RH
Altitude3,048 m · high-altitude modeHigh-altitude mode
Power drawNormal 640 W · Eco 501 WMax 506 W · Normal 506 W
Standby0.5 W0.5 W
Networked standby2 W16 W
Mains input100–240 V · 50/60 Hz100–240 V · 50/60 Hz
Noise
Fan noiseNormal 35 dB(A) · Eco 29 dB(A)Normal 38 dB(A) · Eco 36 dB(A)
Safety & compliance
Laser classClass 1—
Risk groupRG2—
FDA laser noticeNotice 57—
MarksFCC, UL—
Support & ownership
Warranty🇺🇸 US 3 yr · 🇨🇦 CA 3 yr5 yr or 12,000 h
User manual—https://helpguide.sony.net/vpl/fhz85/v1/en/index.html
In the box
In the boxPower cord, Remote, Remote batteries, Quick start guide, + Warranty cardPower cord, Remote, Remote batteries, Quick start guide