Epson EB-PU1006W vs Sharp XP-P601Q-W

Epson EB-PU1006W
Epson EB-PU1006W
MSRP $6,790
Sharp XP-P601Q-WSharp XP-P601Q-W
$4,765.93
Key differences
White light outputISO6,000 lm ISO (Normal power)6,000 lm ISO · 6,000 lm ANSI
Native resolutionWUXGA (1920 × 1200)1080p (1920 × 1080)
Throw ratio—1.25–2:1
HDR formatsHDR10, HLG—
Fan noiseNormal 30 dB(A) · Eco 28 dB(A)Normal 36 dB(A) · Eco 34 dB(A)
PriceMSRP $6,790$4,765.93
Room fit
Distance to screen—2.8–4.4 m
Brightness
Rated brightness6,000 lmDerived6,000 lmDerived
White light outputISO6,000 lm ISO (Normal power)6,000 lm ISO · 6,000 lm ANSI
Colour light output6,000 lm (Normal power)—
Brightness uniformity85%—
Display system
Imaging technology3LCDDLP
Chip / panel diagonal0.76 in0.65 in
On-screen resolutionWUXGA (1920 × 1200)Derived4K UHD (3840 × 2160)Derived
Native resolutionWUXGA (1920 × 1200)1080p (1920 × 1080)
Native aspect16:10Derived16:9Derived
Pixel shiftYes (scheme not stated)Yes (scheme not stated)
Addressable resolution—4K UHD (3840 × 2160)
Contrast
Dynamic contrastOver 2,500,000:13,000,000:1
Dynamic contrast method—Light-source dimming
Colour
Colour bit depth (per channel)—10 bit
Gamma / EOTF presets—2.2, 2.4, 2.6
HDR
HDR formatsHDR10, HLG—
Tone mapping—Adjustable
Calibration
Colour management (CMS)—6-axis
3D
3D—Yes
3D formats—Frame packing, Side-by-side, Top-bottom, Frame sequential
3D glasses sync—DLP-Link
Light source
Light sourceLaser (phosphor)Laser (phosphor)
Emitter—Blue laser + phosphor
Laser wavelengths—B 455 nm
Light-source life20,000 h normal · 30,000 h eco20,000 h normal · 30,000 h eco
Life defined as50% brightness50% brightness
Light output control—Continuous
Constant brightness mode—Yes
Optics
Throw ratio—1.25–2:1
Image size—60–300 in
Zoom—Optical
Zoom ratio—1.6×Derived
Focal length—18.7–29.6 mm
Aperture (f-number)—2–2.4
FocusMotorisedMotorised
Vertical lens shift±67%±55%
Horizontal lens shift±30%±25%
Motorised lens shiftYesYes
Lens memory slots—5
Vertical keystone45°40°
Horizontal keystone30°40°
Grid warpYesYes
Interchangeable lensYes—
Motion & gaming
Frame interpolation (MEMC)Yes—
Max input refresh—1080p: 240 Hz · 4K UHD: 60 Hz
Max refresh at 1080p—240 HzDerived
Max refresh at 4K—60 HzDerived
Inputs & control
HDMI inputsHDMI (HDCP 2.3)2 × HDMI (HDCP 2.2)
HDMI inputs (count)1Derived2Derived
Other video inputs+ VGA, HDBaseTHDBaseT
Max input resolutionDCI 4K4K UHD
Audio inputs—3.5 mm
USB media playbackYes—
Control portsRS-232RS-232, + Wired IR, + 12 V trigger
PJLink—Class 2
Control-system driversCrestronCrestron
Horizontal scan15–135 kHz15–255 kHz
Vertical scan23.98–60 Hz24–240 Hz
Smart platform
Wi-Fi—None
EthernetYesYes
Audio
Speaker power—20 W
Speakers—2
Layout—Mono
Audio outputs3.5 mm3.5 mm
HDMI audio returnNoneDerivedNoneDerived
Physical & installation
Dimensions (W × D × H)545 × 436 × 164 mm486 × 433 × 186 mm
Weight15,400 g14,700 g
ColoursWhiteWhite
OrientationsTable, Ceiling, RearTable, Ceiling, Rear, + Portrait, + 360°
Ceiling mount—4 × M4, screws ≥ 8 mm
Dust filter—None
Sealed optical engine—Yes
Environment & power
Operating temperature0–45°C0–45°C
Operating humidity20–80%RH10–85%RH
Altitude3,048 m · high-altitude mode3,048 m · high-altitude mode
Power drawNormal 384 W · Eco 321 WMax 530 W · Normal 530 W · Eco 285 W
Standby0.5 WUp to 0.5 W
Networked standby2 WUp to 2 W
Power supplyBuilt inBuilt in
Mains input100–240 V · 50/60 Hz100–240 V · 50/60 Hz
Noise
Fan noiseNormal 30 dB(A) · Eco 28 dB(A)Normal 36 dB(A) · Eco 34 dB(A)
Safety & compliance
Laser classClass 1Class 1
Risk groupRG2RG2
Marks+ FCC, + UL+ CE, + UKCA
Support & ownership
Warranty3 yr🇨🇦 CA 5 yr or 20,000 h · 🇪🇺 EU 3 yr (light source 3 yr or 10,000 h)
User manual—https://www.projectorcentral.com/pdf/projector_manual_12438.pdf
Spare partsAir filter V13H134A46 · Mount V12HA54010—
In the box
In the boxPower cord, Remote, Remote batteries, + User manual, + Warranty cardPower cord, Remote, Remote batteries, + Quick start guide
Remote—IR