Epson Home Cinema LS7500 vs Optoma UHZ35ST

Epson Home Cinema LS7500Epson Home Cinema LS7500
MSRP $2,699.99
Optoma UHZ35STOptoma UHZ35ST
$2,199
Key differences
Throw ratio1–1.31:10.5:1
Lowest input lag—4.4 msDerived
Fan noiseNormal 25 dB(A) · Eco 22 dB(A)Normal 35 dB(A) · Eco 28 dB(A)
PriceMSRP $2,699.99$2,199
Room fit
Distance to screen2.2–2.9 m1.1 m
Brightness
Rated brightness3,500 lmDerived3,500 lmDerived
White light outputISO3,500 lm ISO3,500 lm ISO
Colour light output3,500 lm—
Claimed brightness (non-standard)—3,500 lm
Brightness uniformity—75%
Brightness by modeNormal 3,500 lm · Eco 1,750 lm—
Eco brightness50%Derived—
Display system
Imaging technology3LCDDLP
Chip / panel diagonal0.62 in0.65 in
On-screen resolution4K UHD (3840 × 2160)Derived4K UHD (3840 × 2160)Derived
Native resolution1080p (1920 × 1080)1080p (1920 × 1080)
Native aspect16:9Derived16:9Derived
Pixel shiftYes (scheme not stated)XPR 4-way
Addressable resolution4K UHD (3840 × 2160)4K UHD (3840 × 2160)
Contrast
Dynamic contrast1,000,000:1500,000:1
Colour
Colour bit depth (per channel)10 bit10 bit
Gamma / EOTF presets—2.2, 2.4
HDR
HDR formatsHDR10, HLGHDR10, HLG
Calibration
Colour management (CMS)—6-axis
Picture mode memories10—
3D
3D—Yes
3D formats—Frame packing, Side-by-side, Top-bottom, Frame sequential
3D glasses sync—DLP-Link
Light source
Light sourceLaser (phosphor)Laser (phosphor)
Emitter—Blue laser + phosphor
Light engine—DuraCore
Light-source life20,000 h30,000 h
Life defined as50% brightness—
Light output control—Steps
Cool-down time—90 s
Optics
Throw ratio1–1.31:10.5:1
Image size40–300 in36–300 in
Projection offset—116%
ZoomOpticalNone
Zoom ratio1.31×Derived—
Focal length13.9–18.1 mm7.51 mm
Aperture (f-number)1.49–1.612.8
FocusManualManual
Autofocus—No
Vertical lens shift±59%None
Horizontal lens shift±21%None
Motorised lens shiftNo—
Vertical keystone—15°
Horizontal keystone—15°
Grid warp—Yes
Motion & gaming
Frame interpolation (MEMC)Yes—
Max input refresh4K UHD: 120 Hz1080p: 240 Hz · 4K UHD: 60 Hz
Max refresh at 1080p—240 HzDerived
Max refresh at 4K120 HzDerived60 HzDerived
Input lag—1080p: 60 Hz 17 ms · 120 Hz 8.6 ms · 240 Hz 4.4 ms · 4K UHD: 60 Hz 16.9 ms
Lowest input lag—4.4 msDerived
Input lag at 4K 60 Hz—16.9 msDerived
Gaming featuresALLM—
Inputs & control
HDMI inputsHDMI 2.1 (HDCP 2.3) · HDMI 2.1 (eARC, HDCP 2.3)HDMI 2.0 · HDMI 2.0 (eARC)
HDMI inputs (count)2Derived2Derived
Newest HDMI versionHDMI 2.1DerivedHDMI 2.0Derived
Max input resolutionDCI 4KDCI 4K
Control portsRS-232, + 12 V triggerRS-232
PJLinkClass 2—
Control-system drivers+ Control4, Crestron, + AMXCrestron
Horizontal scan—15–140 kHz
Vertical scan—24–240 Hz
Smart platform
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6ENone
Bluetooth6.0—
EthernetYesYes
Smart platform—None
Smart homeMatter—
Audio
Speaker power—15 W
Speakers01
Layout—Mono
Audio outputs3.5 mm, HDMI eARC3.5 mm, HDMI eARC
HDMI audio returneARCDerivedeARCDerived
Physical & installation
Dimensions (W × D × H)440 × 332 × 160 mm274 × 216 × 114 mm
Weight8,200 g3,000 g
ColoursWhiteWhite
Orientations+ Table, + Ceiling, + Rear+ Portrait, + 360°
Ceiling mountM4, 9 mm deepM4, 10 mm screws
Dust filterReplaceable—
Ingress protection—IP6X
Environment & power
Operating temperature5–35°C0–40°C
Altitude3,048 m · high-altitude mode762 m · high-altitude mode
Power draw330 WMax 185 W · Normal 185 W · Eco 126 W
Standby0.5 WUp to 0.5 W
Networked standby2 WUp to 2 W
Power supply—External adapter
Mains input100–240 V · 50/60 Hz100–240 V · 50/60 Hz
Noise
Fan noiseNormal 25 dB(A) · Eco 22 dB(A)Normal 35 dB(A) · Eco 28 dB(A)
Safety & compliance
Laser classClass 4Class 1
Risk group—RG2
Marks—FCC
Support & ownership
Warranty🇺🇸 US 2 yr · 🇬🇧 GB 5 yr or 12,000 h1 yr (light source 5 yr or 12,000 h)
User manualhttps://download2.ebz.epson.net/sec_pubs_visual/eai/projectors/html/EH-LS7500/useg/EN/index.htmlhttps://region-resource.optoma.com/products/documents/fafrOEdwat8KymDO94ZUVxn0eamb2y1Mrnyffkol.pdf
Firmware—UHZ35ST_C12_FW_OneClick
Spare partsAir filter V13H134A60—
In the box
In the boxPower cord, Remote, Remote batteries, Quick start guidePower cord, Remote, Remote batteries, Quick start guide
Remote—IR