Epson Home Cinema LS7500 vs Optoma UHZ36

Epson Home Cinema LS7500Epson Home Cinema LS7500
MSRP $2,699.99
Optoma UHZ36
Optoma UHZ36
$1,199
Key differences
Throw ratio1–1.31:11.21–1.59:1
Lowest input lag—4.4 msDerived
Fan noiseNormal 25 dB(A) · Eco 22 dB(A)Normal 33 dB(A) · Eco 28 dB(A)
PriceMSRP $2,699.99$1,199
Room fit
Distance to screen2.2–2.9 m2.7–3.5 m
Brightness
Rated brightness3,500 lmDerived3,500 lmDerived
White light outputISO3,500 lm ISO3,500 lm ISO
Colour light output3,500 lm—
Brightness uniformity—80%
Brightness by modeNormal 3,500 lm · Eco 1,750 lm—
Eco brightness50%Derived—
Display system
Imaging technology3LCDDLP
Chip / panel diagonal0.62 in0.47 in
On-screen resolution4K UHD (3840 × 2160)Derived4K UHD (3840 × 2160)Derived
Native resolution1080p (1920 × 1080)1080p (1920 × 1080)
Native aspect16:9Derived16:9Derived
Pixel shiftYes (scheme not stated)XPR 4-way
Addressable resolution4K UHD (3840 × 2160)4K UHD (3840 × 2160)
Contrast
Dynamic contrast1,000,000:11,500,000:1
Colour
Colour bit depth (per channel)10 bit10 bit
Gamma / EOTF presets—2.2, 2.4, BT.1886
HDR
HDR formatsHDR10, HLGHDR10, HLG
Tone mapping—Adjustable
Calibration
Colour management (CMS)—6-axis
Picture mode memories10—
Picture certifications—Filmmaker Mode
3D
3D—No
Light source
Light sourceLaser (phosphor)Laser (phosphor)
Light-source life20,000 h30,000 h eco
Life defined as50% brightness—
Light output control—Steps
Cool-down time—90 s
Optics
Throw ratio1–1.31:11.21–1.59:1
Image size40–300 in28–300 in
Projection offset—105%
ZoomOpticalOptical
Zoom ratio1.31×Derived1.31×Derived
Focal length13.9–18.1 mm12.81–16.74 mm
Aperture (f-number)1.49–1.611.94–2.23
FocusManualManual
Autofocus—No
Vertical lens shift±59%None
Horizontal lens shift±21%None
Motorised lens shiftNo—
Vertical keystone—30°
Horizontal keystone—30°
Auto keystone—Yes
Corner correction—4-corner
Interchangeable lens—No
Motion & gaming
Frame interpolation (MEMC)YesYes
Max input refresh4K UHD: 120 Hz—
Max refresh at 4K120 HzDerived—
Input lag—1080p: 240 Hz 4.4 ms
Lowest input lag—4.4 msDerived
Gaming featuresALLM—
Inputs & control
HDMI inputsHDMI 2.1 (HDCP 2.3) · HDMI 2.1 (eARC, HDCP 2.3)2 × HDMI 2.0
HDMI inputs (count)2Derived2Derived
Newest HDMI versionHDMI 2.1DerivedHDMI 2.0Derived
Max input resolutionDCI 4K4K UHD
Control portsRS-232, 12 V triggerRS-232, 12 V trigger
PJLinkClass 2—
Control-system driversControl4, Crestron, AMX—
Horizontal scan—15–255 kHz
Vertical scan—24–120 Hz
Smart platform
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6E—
Bluetooth6.0—
EthernetYesNo
Smart homeMatter—
Audio
Speaker power—15 W
Speakers01
Layout—Mono
Audio outputs3.5 mm, + HDMI eARC3.5 mm, + HDMI ARC
HDMI audio returneARCDerivedARCDerived
Physical & installation
Dimensions (W × D × H)440 × 332 × 160 mm274 × 216 × 114 mm
Weight8,200 g3,400 g
ColoursWhite—
OrientationsTable, Ceiling, RearTable, Ceiling, Rear, + 360°
Ceiling mountM4, 9 mm deep—
Dust filterReplaceable—
Ingress protection—IP6X
Environment & power
Operating temperature5–35°C0–40°C
Operating humidity—10–80%RH
Altitude3,048 m · high-altitude mode3,048 m · high-altitude mode
Power draw330 WMax 173 W · Normal 150 W · Eco 85 W
Standby0.5 W0.5 W
Networked standby2 W—
Power supply—External adapter
Mains input100–240 V · 50/60 Hz100–240 V · 50/60 Hz
Noise
Fan noiseNormal 25 dB(A) · Eco 22 dB(A)Normal 33 dB(A) · Eco 28 dB(A)
Safety & compliance
Laser classClass 4Class 1
Risk group—RG2
Marks—FCC
Support & ownership
Warranty🇺🇸 US 2 yr · 🇬🇧 GB 5 yr or 12,000 h1 yr
User manualhttps://download2.ebz.epson.net/sec_pubs_visual/eai/projectors/html/EH-LS7500/useg/EN/index.html—
Spare partsAir filter V13H134A60—
In the box
In the boxPower cord, Remote, Remote batteries, Quick start guidePower cord, Remote, Remote batteries, Quick start guide
Remote—Backlit