Optoma ZK507-W vs Sony VPL-PHZ50

Optoma ZK507-W
Optoma ZK507-W
MSRP $5,499
Sony VPL-PHZ50Sony VPL-PHZ50
$2,250
Key differences
White light output5,000 lm ANSI5,000 lm ISO
Native resolution2.7K (2716 × 1528)WUXGA (1920 × 1200)
Throw ratio1.39–2.22:11.23–1.97:1
HDR formatsHDR10, HLG—
Fan noiseMax 32 dB(A) · Normal 30 dB(A)Normal 35 dB(A) · Eco 32 dB(A)
PriceMSRP $5,499$2,250
Room fit
Distance to screen3.1–4.9 m2.6–4.2 m
Brightness
Rated brightness5,000 lmDerived5,000 lmDerived
White light output5,000 lm ANSI5,000 lm ISO
Colour light output—5,000 lm
Claimed brightness (non-standard)5,000 lm—
Brightness uniformity70%—
Brightness by mode—Max 5,000 lm · Normal 4,000 lm
Display system
Imaging technologyDLP3LCD
Chip / panel diagonal0.66 in0.64 in
Panel alignment—Zone-by-zone
On-screen resolution4K UHD (3840 × 2160)DerivedWUXGA (1920 × 1200)Derived
Native resolution2.7K (2716 × 1528)WUXGA (1920 × 1200)
Native aspect16:9Derived16:10Derived
Pixel shiftXPR 2-way—
Addressable resolution4K UHD (3840 × 2160)—
Colour wheel segments4—
Contrast
Dynamic contrast300,000:1—
Dynamic contrast method—Light-source dimming
Colour
Gamma / EOTF presets—2.2, 2.4
HDR
HDR formatsHDR10, HLG—
3D
3DYes—
3D formatsFrame packing, Side-by-side, Top-bottom—
3D glasses syncDLP-Link—
Light source
Light sourceLaser (phosphor)Laser (phosphor)
Emitter—Blue laser + phosphor
Light engine—Z-Phosphor
Light-source life20,000 h normal · 30,000 h eco20,000 h
Light output controlSteps—
Cool-down time90 s—
Optics
Throw ratio1.39–2.22:11.23–1.97:1
Image size26.45–302 in40–300 in
Projection offset100%—
ZoomOpticalOptical
Zoom ratio1.6×Derived1.6×Derived
Focal length20.91–32.62 mm—
Aperture (f-number)2.5–3.26—
FocusManualManual
Autofocus—No
Vertical lens shift0–15%-35–55%
Horizontal lens shiftNone±15%
Motorised lens shift—No
Vertical keystone—30°
Horizontal keystone—30°
Interchangeable lensNoNo
Motion & gaming
Frame interpolation (MEMC)Yes—
Max input refresh4K UHD: 60 Hz—
Max refresh at 4K60 HzDerived—
Inputs & control
HDMI inputsHDMI 2.0 (HDCP 2.2) · HDMI 1.42 × HDMI
HDMI inputs (count)2Derived2Derived
Newest HDMI versionHDMI 2.0Derived—
Other video inputsVGA, + ComponentVGA, + HDBaseT
Max input resolutionDCI 4K4K UHD
Audio inputs3.5 mm3.5 mm
Control portsRS-232, + 12 V triggerRS-232
PJLinkClass 1—
Control-system driversCrestron, + AMXCrestron
Horizontal scan31–135 kHz15–92 kHz
Vertical scan24–120 Hz24–92 Hz
Smart platform
Wi-Fi—None
EthernetYesYes
Audio
Speaker power10 W16 W
Speakers21
Layout—Mono
Audio outputs3.5 mm, + Optical3.5 mm
HDMI audio returnNoneDerivedNoneDerived
Physical & installation
Dimensions (W × D × H)498 × 331 × 154 mm422 × 338 × 129 mm
Weight10,541 g6,600 g
ColoursWhite—
Orientations+ Table, + Ceiling, + Rear+ Portrait
Ceiling mountM6, screws ≥ 10 mm—
Dust filter—Replaceable
Environment & power
Operating temperature5–40°C0–40°C
Operating humidity10–85%RH20–80%RH
Altitude3,000 mHigh-altitude mode
Power drawMax 423 WMax 440 W
StandbyUp to 0.5 W0.5 W
Networked standby—1 W
Mains input100–240 V · 50/60 Hz100–240 V · 50/60 Hz
Noise
Fan noiseMax 32 dB(A) · Normal 30 dB(A)Normal 35 dB(A) · Eco 32 dB(A)
Safety & compliance
Laser classClass 1—
Risk groupRG2—
FDA laser noticeNotice 57—
MarksFCC—
Support & ownership
Warranty3 yr (light source 5 yr or 12,000 h)🇺🇸 US 5 yr · 🇦🇺 AU 5 yr or 12,000 h (light source 5 yr or 12,000 h)
User manualhttps://region-resource.optoma.com/products/import/Documents/4dcf6f0a-8c53-480d-8e23-173a8f35fd12.pdfhttps://helpguide.sony.net/vpl/phz50/v1/en/print.pdf
In the box
In the boxPower cord, Remote, Remote batteries, Quick start guidePower cord, Remote, Remote batteries, Quick start guide, + VGA cable
RemoteBacklit—