Epson Pro L30002UNL vs Sony VPL-FHZ85

Epson Pro L30002UNL
Epson Pro L30002UNL
MSRP $143,793
Sony VPL-FHZ85
Sony VPL-FHZ85
$5,995
Key differences
White light outputISO30,000 lm ISO (Normal power)7,300 lm ISO (Normal power)
Native contrast (on/off)3,500:1—
Throw ratio—1.39–2.23:1
HDR formatsHDR10, HLG—
Fan noiseNormal 49 dB(A) · Eco 41 dB(A)Normal 38 dB(A) · Eco 36 dB(A)
PriceMSRP $143,793$5,995
Room fit
Distance to screen—3.0–4.8 m
Brightness
Rated brightness30,000 lmDerived7,300 lmDerived
White light outputISO30,000 lm ISO (Normal power)7,300 lm ISO (Normal power)
Colour light output30,000 lm (Normal power)—
Brightness uniformity90%—
Brightness by modeNormal 30,000 lm · Eco 21,000 lmMax 7,300 lm · Normal 5,840 lm
Eco brightness70%Derived—
Display system
Imaging technology3LCD3LCD
Chip / panel diagonal—0.76 in
Panel alignment—Zone-by-zone
On-screen resolutionWUXGA (1920 × 1200)DerivedWUXGA (1920 × 1200)Derived
Native resolutionWUXGA (1920 × 1200)WUXGA (1920 × 1200)
Native aspect16:10Derived16:10Derived
Contrast
Native contrast (on/off)3,500:1—
Dynamic contrastOver 2,500,000:1—
Dynamic contrast methodLight-source dimmingLight-source dimming
Colour
Colour bit depth (per channel)—8 bit
Gamma / EOTF presets—2.2, 2.4
HDR
HDR formatsHDR10, HLG—
Light source
Light sourceLaser (phosphor)Laser (phosphor)
Light-source life20,000 h normal · 30,000 h eco20,000 h normal · 30,000 h eco
Life defined as50% brightness50% brightness
Light output control—Continuous
Constant brightness modeYes—
Optics
Throw ratio—1.39–2.23:1
Image size100–1,000 in40–600 in
Zoom—Optical
Zoom ratio—1.6×Derived
FocusMotorisedMotorised
Vertical lens shift—-5–70%
Horizontal lens shift—±32%
Motorised lens shift—Yes
Lens memory slots10—
Vertical keystone—30°
Horizontal keystone—30°
Grid warpYesYes
Interchangeable lensYesYes
Motion & gaming
Frame interpolation (MEMC)Yes—
Inputs & control
HDMI inputsHDMI 2.0 (HDCP 2.2)HDMI
HDMI inputs (count)1Derived1Derived
Newest HDMI versionHDMI 2.0Derived—
Other video inputsVGA, HDBaseT, + SDIVGA, HDBaseT
Max input resolutionDCI 4KDCI 4K
Control portsRS-232RS-232
Control-system driversCrestronCrestron
Horizontal scan—15–92 kHz
Vertical scan—24–92 Hz
Smart platform
Wi-Fi—None
EthernetYesYes
Audio
Speakers—0
Physical & installation
Dimensions (W × D × H)790 × 710 × 290 mm460 × 517 × 174 mm
Weight63,800 g13,000 g
ColoursWhite+ Black, White
OrientationsTable, Ceiling, + Rear, + Portrait, + 360°Table, Ceiling
Exhaust—Side
Dust filterReplaceableReplaceable
Sealed optical engineYesYes
Environment & power
Operating temperature0–50°C0–45°C
Operating humidity20–80%RH20–80%RH
Altitude3,048 m · high-altitude modeHigh-altitude mode
Power draw2,325 WMax 506 W · Normal 506 W
Standby0.5 W0.5 W
Networked standby2.5 W16 W
Mains input200–240 V · 50/60 Hz100–240 V · 50/60 Hz
Noise
Fan noiseNormal 49 dB(A) · Eco 41 dB(A)Normal 38 dB(A) · Eco 36 dB(A)
Safety & compliance
Laser classClass 1—
Risk groupRG3—
MarksFCC—
Support & ownership
Warranty3 yr or 20,000 h5 yr or 12,000 h
User manual—https://helpguide.sony.net/vpl/fhz85/v1/en/index.html
Spare partsAir filter V13H134A52—
In the box
In the boxPower cord, Remote, Remote batteries, Quick start guidePower cord, Remote, Remote batteries, Quick start guide